Home » Community » Work in progress » 1:87 Trains
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
1:87 Trains [message #52576] Tue, 14 August 2012 11:48 UTC Go to next message
avatar BrimbankModels  is currently offline BrimbankModels
Messages: 10
Registered: July 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Have been using AC3D for a while now and thought about adding detail and exporting to STL. Wondering how well these will print up.
Any thoughts?

The first two represent this model....

http://images1.sw-cdn.net/model/picture/674x501_665405_528960_1344907798.jpg

http://images1.sw-cdn.net/model/picture/674x501_665424_528965_1344909225.jpg

http://images1.sw-cdn.net/model/picture/674x501_664314_527756_1344823744.jpg

The next one represents this particular train...
http://i84.photobucket.com/albums/k33/ventiger/Comeng2.jpg

http://images.shapeways.com/model/picture/674x501_665576_529096_1344919783.jpg

Thanks all...
Re: 1:87 Trains [message #52608 is a reply to message #52576 ] Wed, 15 August 2012 09:38 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar MitchellJetten  is currently offline MitchellJetten
Messages: 597
Registered: June 2011
Go to all my models
Senior Member
I work here
The models look great!

As for printing them, I would not suggest those stairs below the front door, as they will most likely break during shipment.

Also the rear mirrors on the front , they are quite fragile and will break easily, i suggest putting them in the inside of the train shell on a sprue so that it is protected by the train shell, and after printing, you break them off the model and glue them on the correct place.

Mitchell


Kind regards,

Mitchell Jetten
Customer Service Coordinator
Shapeways
Re: 1:87 Trains [message #52611 is a reply to message #52608 ] Wed, 15 August 2012 11:10 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar BrimbankModels  is currently offline BrimbankModels
Messages: 10
Registered: July 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Thanks... great ideas there!
Will alter the models and try them out. Smile
Re: 1:87 Trains [message #52686 is a reply to message #52611 ] Thu, 16 August 2012 00:37 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar BrimbankModels  is currently offline BrimbankModels
Messages: 10
Registered: July 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Just on the sprue ideas, what is the minimum suggested thickness at the point of attachment to the parts?



Re: 1:87 Trains [message #52699 is a reply to message #52686 ] Thu, 16 August 2012 09:01 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Dragoman  is currently offline Dragoman
Messages: 173
Registered: August 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
If you put the parts in a protected place, the minimum as specified on the materials info pages is sufficient, especially if you use WSF.

For more exposed parts, especially in "Detail" materials, I would use something like 50% over the minimum thickness. Also check out the detailed materials descriptions, they have some advice on thin parts.

Also, if the part is large, smoothen a bit the point where sprue and part join, otherwise it tends to break easily in such a spot. I see a risk like that in the plate at the bottom of your first picture. Maybe also use two sprue links rather than one there.

Greetings
Karl Heinz

[Updated on: Thu, 16 August 2012 09:03 UTC]

Re: 1:87 Trains [message #52812 is a reply to message #52699 ] Sun, 19 August 2012 00:47 UTC Go to previous message
avatar BrimbankModels  is currently offline BrimbankModels
Messages: 10
Registered: July 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Thanks for the advice.

Will do some test prints with different configurations and see how it all goes.

Cheers
Dave.

 
   
Previous Topic:Infinity Staircase
Next Topic:Espresso & Sake Finger Heart Cup

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.