Home » Community » It arrived! » Rupee Soap Mould!
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Rupee Soap Mould! [message #52381] Wed, 08 August 2012 19:57 UTC Go to next message
avatar JentheGeek  is currently offline JentheGeek
Messages: 2
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
It took a while for me to get them (had to get a friend in the states to buy them and then reship them to me in Canada via USPS) but I am so glad I jumped through the hoops to do so!

Despite a humidex of 35 I turned on my double boiler to try them out!

Freshly poured:
http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8285/7740996160_3838cd0d84.jpg

Cooled:
https://fbcdn-sphotos-c-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-snc6/255293_269810209795153_1606126720_n.jpg

And the moulds themselves:
http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8430/7741818224_27a1d2f8fd.jpg

http://farm8.staticflickr.com/7130/7741817252_22cd1c6ca0.jpg

I had them printed using polished white strong and flexible. Unfortunately it's the outside that's polished, not the inside (which makes sense in retrospect) so these rupees have a bit of a grain to them. When I order more I may go with Fine Plastic Detail, or see if there's anyway to have the inside polished.

But the shape is so perfect and the edges so crisp. I had tried to make my own by cutting a rupee from wood and making a mould of that, but it was always too rounded. I'm a perfectionist, so I wasn't content with these attempts.

They do take a bit of wiggling to get out, but not much more than other plastic moulds. I imagine the grain gives the mould more grip. There's a few tricks I can do for that so it's not really an issue.

I'll eventually have the soap up in my Etsy Shop, probably by early September. But I have Fan Expo in Toronto in a couple of weeks so I'm busy building up stock for there!

In addition to more of the rupee moulds I'm planning on making some soap stamps, using the easy creator! I tried a couple of designs but I didn't read the specs closely enough so they had spots that were too thin. Now I know!

I'll certainly be sharing this success with other soap makers, the possibilities are nearly endless!
Re: Rupee Soap Mould! [message #52383 is a reply to message #52381 ] Wed, 08 August 2012 20:07 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva is currently online Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5113
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
Takes me back to my gameboy days. Of course those Rupee's were grey... But nicely done! The polishing is done in a tumbler so the inside should get polished too, but the WSF will remain porous even with a nice polish. Perhaps a coat of primer or something to fill all the nooks and crannies and give a nice smooth finish? I don't know anything about making soap, so don't know how that would affect it.


The Mad Moder
michael@shapeways.com
Re: Rupee Soap Mould! [message #52391 is a reply to message #52383 ] Wed, 08 August 2012 21:35 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar JentheGeek  is currently offline JentheGeek
Messages: 2
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Perhaps given the shape the inside gets less... tumblingness?... than the outside. There are things I can coat it with, but it's otherwise so perfect I don't want to risk ruining it. I did get two though, so I may experiment with one!
Re: Rupee Soap Mould! [message #52470 is a reply to message #52381 ] Fri, 10 August 2012 17:53 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Mezmera  is currently offline Mezmera
Messages: 41
Registered: June 2012
Go to my shop
Member
Cool idea, and the result looks great!

 
   
Previous Topic:Variomatic Cube Demo by OSKAR
Next Topic:Variomatic Cube by OSKAR