Home » Support » 3D Printing » Suitable for Sandstone
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Suitable for Sandstone [message #51727] Tue, 24 July 2012 02:38 UTC Go to next message
avatar MikeP  is currently offline MikeP
Messages: 48
Registered: August 2011
Go to my shop
Member
This is my first piece for printing and I'm looking at materials.

This model wont pass the "wet sand" will it? Its actually split into three parts but each part has some pretty small thin details.

index.php?t=getfile&id=18830&private=0

  • Attachment: Machine.jpg
    (Size: 69.38KB, Downloaded 111 time(s))

Re: Suitable for Sandstone [message #51751 is a reply to message #51727 ] Tue, 24 July 2012 12:30 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5564
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
Wet sand can be a little too strict for Sandstone in my opinion. I've seen many sculptures in Sandstone with tiny details, and pieces that wouldn't stand in wet sand. Those pipes need to be at least 2mm thick, and I'd say the same with the 2 valves. It's hard to tell, that box in the back either needs a stand to the ground, or you may have to make it's pipes thicker.


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com Community Advocate
Re: Suitable for Sandstone [message #51775 is a reply to message #51751 ] Tue, 24 July 2012 14:42 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar MikeP  is currently offline MikeP
Messages: 48
Registered: August 2011
Go to my shop
Member
Thanks. Thats great to know, I'd really like to use sandstone initially because of the cost as I'm really just learning how this is going to work. I have a lot of models that I've accumulated over the years that I'd love to see made Real so this is just a first small test.

So... I'll just chop out the two sections with issues.

This newer version still has some small protuberances (the dials and buttons) but the whole thing is about 8cm high so they may be okay?

Thanks for your help.

index.php?t=getfile&id=18865&private=0

Re: Suitable for Sandstone [message #51777 is a reply to message #51775 ] Tue, 24 July 2012 14:50 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5564
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
Just keep in mind that the minimum detail for Sandstone is .4mm, and a rule of thumb for details is it can only be as tall as it is thick. So if your detail sticks out 1mm it should be 1mm thick at the base.


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com Community Advocate
Re: Suitable for Sandstone [message #51784 is a reply to message #51777 ] Tue, 24 July 2012 15:36 UTC Go to previous message
avatar MikeP  is currently offline MikeP
Messages: 48
Registered: August 2011
Go to my shop
Member
Got it.

I think I'll leave in the smaller bolts and see what happens. They should be within the size limits.

I'll make it hollow this evening and hopefully upload it tonight.

Thanks!


 
   
Previous Topic:Are these measurements OK for printing?
Next Topic:Embossed detail

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.