Home » Support » 3D Applications » Solidworks and shelling a model
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Solidworks and shelling a model [message #50680] Sun, 01 July 2012 20:50 UTC Go to next message
avatar AVSdesign  is currently offline AVSdesign
Messages: 3
Registered: August 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I've been experimenting to see how the price of a model differs if it is solid or hollow, but I've hit a snag.

It seems there is another step necessary when shelling out a model in Solidworks for 3d printing because of the models I've uploaded ( a simple cube, in a 1cm and one inch size) both prices were the same.

However, on another model I extrude/cut a hole in the base of the 1in cube(with a 1cm wall thickness) and then closed that hole with an extruded wall to create a 1in cube with a 1cm wall thickness. This worked!

Any thoughts?
Re: Solidworks and shelling a model [message #50682 is a reply to message #50680 ] Sun, 01 July 2012 21:16 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 655
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
When you upload a model be sure to pick whatever 'unit of measure' you created the file in. Also try to create in mm. Just convert 1" = 25.4mm. Dont try to shell using a different unit. It would be pointless to have a wall thickness of 1cm. That is 10mm or just over 3/8". To work properly keep the shell to the minimum wall thickness required by the material, then upload this. Don't forget you will need a 'hole' from the inside to the outside of your model. Otherwise Shapeways will delete the inside wall and treat it as a solid model.


jacantdesign@gmail.com
Re: Solidworks and shelling a model [message #50683 is a reply to message #50682 ] Sun, 01 July 2012 21:45 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar AVSdesign  is currently offline AVSdesign
Messages: 3
Registered: August 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I have been modeling in cm, but switching to mm woulnt be an issue. I only made the 2nd cube an inch as a basis for comparison, but the model unit measurements remain in metric.
The wall thickness was chosen with little thought, and I would alter that just as you said to match the selected materials minimum wall thickness.
It would make sense that in my first two attempts, that the cavity was deleted as you mentioned. The last model, the successful one may just be a fluke.
I'll just have to keep experimenting
Re: Solidworks and shelling a model [message #50684 is a reply to message #50683 ] Sun, 01 July 2012 21:57 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 655
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
The 'hole' you have to make from inside to outside serves two purposes, one to make sure the software Shapeways uses recognises it as a hollow object and two to let the excess powder out. There are guidlines for this in the materials design rules.


jacantdesign@gmail.com
Re: Solidworks and shelling a model [message #50685 is a reply to message #50684 ] Sun, 01 July 2012 21:59 UTC Go to previous message
avatar AVSdesign  is currently offline AVSdesign
Messages: 3
Registered: August 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Makes sense, thank you

 
   
Previous Topic:Blender Cycles & .x3d/.vrml Color Exports
Next Topic:Cutting Items along a plane (blender script) - Thin walls

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.