Home » Community » It arrived! » Ceramics DodBox
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Ceramics DodBox [message #50571] Fri, 29 June 2012 06:37 UTC Go to next message
avatar Magic  is currently offline Magic
Messages: 1173
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
Shapeways Crew
The Ceramics DodBox arrived!

It's made of two identical parts that form a dodecahedron similar to the Truncated Sphere D12.
This is the bigger model I ever printed, and the walls are really thick!
index.php?t=getfile&id=18069&private=0

Please check the video.

I am very pleased with it, in particular the ways the box can be closed. The colors are great too!

But I am wondering if I should remove the pegs and holes at the bottom:
- I though they would be big enough the allow the bottom to be glazed but this is not the case.
- they are used to stack the boxes, but I am unsure this is really useful.
index.php?t=getfile&id=18070&private=0

Perhaps a flat bottom would be more aesthetical.

What do you think?

  • Attachment: IMG_3612.JPG
    (Size: 163.95KB, Downloaded 523 time(s))

  • Attachment: IMG_3613.JPG
    (Size: 133.91KB, Downloaded 512 time(s))


So many things to design, so little time...
Re: Ceramics DodBox [message #50573 is a reply to message #50571 ] Fri, 29 June 2012 06:47 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar virtox  is currently offline virtox
Messages: 1142
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
Oohw is it Magic Friday again? Smile

Love them! Very cute! Nod

I would recommend to really avoid these sharp edges in ceramics, it reduces the look and feel a lot.
Then again in this model it is almost a must for the best fit/seal Wink

Again kudos Wink

Stijn



- Artist / Engineer / Designer / Shopowner / Volunteer / Moderator -
Re: Ceramics DodBox [message #50614 is a reply to message #50573 ] Fri, 29 June 2012 18:00 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Magic  is currently offline Magic
Messages: 1173
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
Shapeways Crew
Laughing

Yes, I wanted to have softer edges, but my software refused to work properly (first it was difficult to select the appropriate edges and second the result was very very bad).
What software could I use to bevel the edges properly?


So many things to design, so little time...
Re: Ceramics DodBox [message #50654 is a reply to message #50614 ] Sat, 30 June 2012 20:13 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Magic  is currently offline Magic
Messages: 1173
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
Shapeways Crew
By going back and forth from my software to Meshlab, I got a 2mm radius on each edge.
I also reduced the thickness to 7.5mm instead of 10mm to get an acceptable cost (the internal volume is still the same), and I removed the holes and pegs of the bottom.
Et voilà: the Ceramics DodBox v2!
I will have to wait a little bit before I order it though, because I already have another order on its way (and I am out of money also Smile)


So many things to design, so little time...
Re: Ceramics DodBox [message #50723 is a reply to message #50573 ] Mon, 02 July 2012 23:12 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar opresco  is currently offline opresco
Messages: 165
Registered: April 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Hi Stijn,

>>I would recommend to really avoid these sharp edges in ceramics, it reduces the look and feel a lot.

Other than aesthetics (sorry to disappoint you on this), do you think
the models below will print /glaze/fire OK? How about lettering?; do you think it'll show on the printed piece?

Sake Cup #7
http://shpws.me/8D8l

Sake Finger Cup #7a
http://shpws.me/8HUs

Sake Finger Cup #7
http://shpws.me/8HSB


Thanks,


cascador
Re: Ceramics DodBox [message #50724 is a reply to message #50571 ] Mon, 02 July 2012 23:16 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar opresco  is currently offline opresco
Messages: 165
Registered: April 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Very nice!
I think a flat glazed bottom will look better; but, will they do it?


cascador
Re: Ceramics DodBox [message #50731 is a reply to message #50724 ] Tue, 03 July 2012 05:53 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Magic  is currently offline Magic
Messages: 1173
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
Shapeways Crew
Thanks Opresco, I know you like polyhedra too... Smile

If I make it flat, the bottom will remain unglazed. The reason why I added the pegs was to have all the bottom glazed except the pegs, but it failed: I guess the pegs were not high enough. The inside of the holes are glazed though. But I think i prefer having the bottom of the box unglazed and keep the original and simple shape.

To answer your questions, please check the Design Rules:
Quote:

Min Detail:
for embossed details: keep width of detail greater than 2mm, or 36pt font (Arial)
for engraved text: keep width of detail greater than 3mm, or 60pt font (Arial)

and
Quote:

Tip #1: Rule of Thumb: If this structure was made of wet sand, would it break?
Just like Stainless Steel, there's a part in the process of making ceramics model where the model is fragile and brittle. It's basically like wet sand. So when building your structures, think--can my structure be made with wet sand?


I don't know if your text is big enough to print, and I am afraid that your ring will not support the weight of the dodecahedron or at least will not easily stand vertically during the glazing phase...

It would be nice to give it a try but that's a pity Glazed Ceramics is so expensive: it is difficult to make prototypes in those conditions...


So many things to design, so little time...
Re: Ceramics DodBox [message #50753 is a reply to message #50731 ] Tue, 03 July 2012 16:25 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar opresco  is currently offline opresco
Messages: 165
Registered: April 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
index.php?t=getfile&id=18175&private=0

Thanks Magic,

>>>I don't know if your text is big enough to print, and I am afraid that your ring will not support the weight of the dodecahedron or at least will not easily stand vertically during the glazing phase...
It would be nice to give it a try but that's a pity Glazed Ceramics is so expensive: it is difficult to make prototypes in those conditions..

I gave this a try (see link below), and the ring (4 mm at the thinnest) managed to support it).

Espresso & Sake Finger Cup
http://shpws.me/8fH4

I am using the same ring specs for the entire series of finger cups.
If /when I get them printed I'll post the results in "It Arrived".
Sake Finger Cup #7
http://shpws.me/8HSB

Thanks for directing me to Design Rules. But, as you very well know, without breaking them we'll end up with bulky, very expensive prototypes Wink

[Updated on: Tue, 03 July 2012 17:36 UTC]


cascador
Re: Ceramics DodBox [message #50785 is a reply to message #50753 ] Wed, 04 July 2012 05:54 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Magic  is currently offline Magic
Messages: 1173
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
Shapeways Crew
Ahaha! For sure we need cascadors to take risks on the design side!
I confess I wouldn't have bet the ring could support the cup!
That's very surprising what 3D printing can do with Ceramics, as long as you believe it can be done...

What is the thickness of your Espresso & Sake Finger Cup?

PS: Great dice by the way.


So many things to design, so little time...
Re: Ceramics DodBox [message #50837 is a reply to message #50785 ] Thu, 05 July 2012 04:52 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar opresco  is currently offline opresco
Messages: 165
Registered: April 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Espresso & Sake Finger Cup
http://shpws.me/8fH4

In the actual stl file:
Cup wall thickness: 2.8 mm
Dish: 2.5 mm
Ring Inner Diameter: 21 mm

In the ceramics printed piece:
Cup wall thickness: 4 mm
Dish: 2.7 mm
Ring Inner Diameter: 20 mm
(no wonder the ring would not fit my finger; the stl file is updated now with 24mm ID in the ring)

I know, It's the glaze that screws up the dimensions; I have an idea for a design in ceramics where the dimensions of the printed piece are critical (it has to snap fit an existing object).
Based upon my findings above, I'm going to give it a try soon, when I get rich Smile.
----------
Some of the dice in the pics are my concept for a new class in dice: "Spring Loaded Dice" Smile See links below.

Spring-loaded Icodie
http://shpws.me/6nrb

Spring-loaded 30-sided die
http://shpws.me/6nqb

Spring-loaded die
http://shpws.me/6nAa

Spring-Loaded Dodedie
http://shpws.me/a3lO

Thanks again,


cascador
Re: Ceramics DodBox [message #51158 is a reply to message #50837 ] Wed, 11 July 2012 18:13 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Magic  is currently offline Magic
Messages: 1173
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
Shapeways Crew
Next time I will probably try a smaller version (3mm thickness).
See this post for more information.


So many things to design, so little time...
Re: Ceramics DodBox [message #51198 is a reply to message #51158 ] Thu, 12 July 2012 00:13 UTC Go to previous message
avatar opresco  is currently offline opresco
Messages: 165
Registered: April 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
“The only way to discover the limits of the possible
is to go beyond them into the impossible.”
Arthur C. Clarke



[Updated on: Thu, 12 July 2012 12:07 UTC]


cascador

 
   
Previous Topic:A.N. Vase and A.N. Key Holder
Next Topic:soap dishes and soap form

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.