Home » Support » 3D Printing » Printing with spures (intakes) for raw brass
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Printing with spures (intakes) for raw brass [message #85359] Mon, 24 February 2014 13:39 UTC
avatar jkiss56  is currently offline jkiss56
Messages: 6
Registered: July 2010
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Hello,
I would like to print railroad models using raw brass. In opposite of jewelry, I have very limited options where to put the intakes for bras poured into mold.
(I don't want to lost fine details on visible surface)

I want to design the model with intakes at specified places. The question is, how to instruct the shapeways staff to use intakes defined by me and not a random one.
(A used a competitive service and they put the intake in the middle of visible side destroying the details :-) )

index.php?t=getfile&id=52892&private=0


 
   
Previous Topic:250 mm wall in Strong & Flexible: How to prevent warping?
Next Topic:laserscan vs photogrammetry

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.