Home » Support » 3D Design » Designing Prongs for Jewelry
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Designing Prongs for Jewelry [message #84551] Sat, 08 February 2014 03:43 UTC Go to next message
avatar Nfletch  is currently offline Nfletch
Messages: 6
Registered: January 2014
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I made a tiny key necklace for my girlfriend, I first had it made from plastic. Now I would like to go with one of the silver or brass options and I would like to add a Black Pearl to the top of the crown piece. However, I believe I must create the prongs to hold the pearl in place.

http://i.imgur.com/pqPUCDQ.jpg

My question is, what are the design constraints when designing the prongs? I imagine that the thickness would likely be less than the required wall thickness. I'm not sure how to design these prongs and what my approach should be.

Thank you.
Re: Designing Prongs for Jewelry [message #84645 is a reply to message #84551 ] Mon, 10 February 2014 05:54 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar raw_gd  is currently offline raw_gd
Messages: 16
Registered: November 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I just made my prongs the minimum wall thickness in silver. It hasn't arrived yet (.. a few days late actually, and still hasn't shipped, but I digress)
But if you actually consider how thick 0.8 mm is, you'll probably find that it's not too big at all.
Like 1mm is thin. Less than that is thiiiin, and any thinner you'd probably have breakage issues in a soft metal like silver.

[Updated on: Tue, 11 February 2014 00:44 UTC]

Re: Designing Prongs for Jewelry [message #84667 is a reply to message #84645 ] Mon, 10 February 2014 14:37 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Nfletch  is currently offline Nfletch
Messages: 6
Registered: January 2014
Go to my shop
Junior Member
So if I make the wall thickness of the prongs ~.8mm, then it would be sufficient? The prongs would have to bend to grasp the pearl. How far would the prongs have to travel up the pearl?

Thank you for your insight.
Re: Designing Prongs for Jewelry [message #85238 is a reply to message #84667 ] Sat, 22 February 2014 03:58 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Wisecat  is currently offline Wisecat
Messages: 1
Registered: January 2014
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hmmm I just designed some prongs/fittings for small rubys (5.5mm rubys) last month, on a pendant. They looked pretty good when we got the completed pendant back. I made the prongs 1mm wide, 1mm thick, and the right shape & spacing to fit a 5.5mm ruby (one of the standard gem cuts, 'round' cut). We used the HIGH DETAIL FROSTED acrylic, because the cheap stuff didn't come out as well.

We are going to have the pendant cast in metal next, and then we'll see how well the prongs actually work.

i don't know about pearls, sorry cant help you there.

 
   
Previous Topic:Wall Thickness Issues (3ds Max)
Next Topic:Royalty free, classic paintings images

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.