Introducing 14k Gold, read more on the blog.
Home » Support » 3D Design » Printing hinges
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Printing hinges [message #83770] Fri, 24 January 2014 06:19 UTC Go to next message
avatar raw_gd  is currently offline raw_gd
Messages: 15
Registered: November 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Can shapeways print hinges in metal? (Moving parts)
I've uploaded what I've got so far; if anyone with C4D or just knowledge on the subject in general could let me know if what i've got will work, that'd be great!

Thankyou!

Re: Printing hinges [message #83787 is a reply to message #83770 ] Fri, 24 January 2014 13:58 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 1693
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
moderator
No. The process(es) used to produce the metal objects doesn't support interlocking pieces.

This fact is noted in the guidlines for each material.


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products
Re: Printing hinges [message #83815 is a reply to message #83787 ] Sat, 25 January 2014 04:44 UTC Go to previous message
avatar raw_gd  is currently offline raw_gd
Messages: 15
Registered: November 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Thanks, I must've missed that.
So would it be viable to print the separate pieces, bend the housing so inserting the pin is possible, and then bend it back?
Does sterling silver have that much 'play'?

The parts to bend are 3mm tall, 3mm wide and 1mm thick.

 
   
Previous Topic:Help making this printable
Next Topic:Ceramics wall thickness