Home » Support » 3D Design » Printing an Airplane Model
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Printing an Airplane Model [message #83541] Tue, 21 January 2014 12:18 UTC Go to next message
avatar press2meco  is currently offline press2meco
Messages: 2
Registered: January 2014
Go to all my models
Junior Member
As a hobby, I create 3ds Max models for computer games and renderings. I have a question about segmentation and beveling.

Segmentation:
If I were to make an airplane model for a flight simulator game, I would normally start with modeling a 32-sided cylinder (with smoothing) to make the airplane's fuselage. In the game, this was enough to make the fuselage appear round with minimum faceting and still keep the game's frame rates high.

If were to make an airplane model for close-up renderings, I would at least triple the number of sides of the cylinder to keep it looking smooth.

Now, if I wanted to create a 6" airplane model for printing, how many sides would I want the cylinder to be to ensure it is smooth? Is there some kind of rule of thumb? Or would I simply max out the number of sides while still staying under the max ploy count?

Beveling:
To create realistic models for the screen, it is often necessary to bevel any sharp edges in the model. Without beveling, the edges would be rendered as unnaturally sharp. Is this also a concern for printing? If I were to model a cube for printing, would it be wise to bevel the edges?

Thanks for any help! As a digital modeler, it's incredible that I now have a means to actually hold my creations in my hands – all solid and real.
Re: Printing an Airplane Model [message #83551 is a reply to message #83541 ] Tue, 21 January 2014 14:26 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 1924
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
This article: http://stonysmith.com/wired/scaling.asp indirectly addresses the issue.
This article: https://www.shapeways.com/forum/index.php?t=msg&goto=533 16#msg_53316 talks closer to your issue

First, turn off smoothing. The printers don't do any smoothing, so you're better off not using it. That way if the renders of your item look blocky, it will print that way.

Second, you want "little tiny faces" (as mentioned in the second link above). Just keep in mind that there's a one million triangle limit to uploaded files.


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products
Re: Printing an Airplane Model [message #83575 is a reply to message #83551 ] Tue, 21 January 2014 17:46 UTC Go to previous message
avatar press2meco  is currently offline press2meco
Messages: 2
Registered: January 2014
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Thank you stonysmith, those articles were most helpful!

 
   
Previous Topic:Can someone please help with some items designed on Tinkercad?
Next Topic:Assembly in Solidworks not saving as one part when saved as an stl file.

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.