Our Gift to You: 20% off your own designs in Strong & Flexible Plastic through Dec 23, with promo code MY2014 · details
Home » Community » Work in progress » Is it possible to print a chain ?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Is it possible to print a chain ? [message #8306] Sun, 13 December 2009 21:20 UTC Go to next message
avatar TheWildGames  is currently offline TheWildGames
Messages: 12
Registered: October 2009
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I would like to create a chain is it possible to print it ?


www.thewildgames.com
www.facebook.com/TheWildGames
https://twitter.com/TheWildGames
Re: Is it possible to print a chain ? [message #8307 is a reply to message #8306 ] Sun, 13 December 2009 21:48 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar frankbuss  is currently offline frankbuss
Messages: 53
Registered: March 2009
Go to my shop
Member
Yes, see http://www.shapeways.com/model/18315/a_3d_mesh___2d_chain.ht ml
Re: Is it possible to print a chain ? [message #8309 is a reply to message #8306 ] Sun, 13 December 2009 22:00 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar TheWildGames  is currently offline TheWildGames
Messages: 12
Registered: October 2009
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Sweet ^^

And is there a minimum space between rings to have a proper separation ?

Does it change anything if it's printed in metal ?


www.thewildgames.com
www.facebook.com/TheWildGames
https://twitter.com/TheWildGames
Re: Is it possible to print a chain ? [message #8311 is a reply to message #8309 ] Sun, 13 December 2009 23:15 UTC Go to previous message
avatar frankbuss  is currently offline frankbuss
Messages: 53
Registered: March 2009
Go to my shop
Member
Take a look at the tutorials:

http://www.shapeways.com/tutorials/

and the "Designing mechanical parts" series at the end of the page. 0.6 mm should be ok for White, Strong & Flexible for the minimum space, but it depends on the form. I was lucky with my model with 0.5 mm clearance:

http://www.shapeways.com/model/2258/

I think for a chain even less space could work, because there is not as much contact area as with hinges. But if you don't need minimum space, use some safety margin, e.g. 2 mm.

I don't know for metal, maybe it needs a bit more.

 
   
Previous Topic:Viacad Advice or Help
Next Topic:Trouble With Manifolds

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.