Home » Community » Work in progress » can be printed in ceramic?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
can be printed in ceramic? [message #80908] Tue, 10 December 2013 01:17 UTC Go to next message
avatar Jose_narvaez  is currently offline Jose_narvaez
Messages: 108
Registered: March 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member
this is my first vase design. i call it the dna vase. it is about 29.7 cms high and 15 cms wide bind only to the base and having a thickness of 5mm.
here it is a photo. my question is do you think it can be printed in ceramics? what do you think? i´m looking for a second opinion



index.php?t=getfile&id=46970&private=0

Re: can be printed in ceramic? [message #80956 is a reply to message #80908 ] Tue, 10 December 2013 15:23 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5107
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
You may have a problem with lack of support in the design. Also is it hollow through? That may cause issues with glazing as they can't guarantee the glazing inside, and may even get sealed with glaze.


The Mad Moder
michael@shapeways.com
Re: can be printed in ceramic? [message #81013 is a reply to message #80908 ] Wed, 11 December 2013 02:13 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Jose_narvaez  is currently offline Jose_narvaez
Messages: 108
Registered: March 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member
yes it is hollow about 2cms width all trough the wires and it have a thickness of 5mm. what do you you mean that it can get sealed? here it's a photo from the inside hollow

index.php?t=getfile&id=47077&private=0

  • Attachment: dna vase.jpg
    (Size: 51.96KB, Downloaded 244 time(s))

Re: can be printed in ceramic? [message #81036 is a reply to message #80908 ] Wed, 11 December 2013 15:57 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5107
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
I mean there is no way to assure the thickness of the glaze inside at the bottom. Gravity will pull the glaze down while baking. Read through this thread for issues regarding hollow tubes in ceramics


The Mad Moder
michael@shapeways.com
Re: can be printed in ceramic? [message #81105 is a reply to message #80908 ] Thu, 12 December 2013 05:25 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Jose_narvaez  is currently offline Jose_narvaez
Messages: 108
Registered: March 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member
well, for sure it is not necesary a "perfect" glaze from the inside hollow. nobody will notice that when it have flowers on it. :) i read the thread about the issues for hollow tubes, i´m still working on this design now. maybe if i make some few changes like a stronger base and a less curved tubes or small tubes, do you think it might work?
Re: can be printed in ceramic? [message #81219 is a reply to message #80908 ] Fri, 13 December 2013 14:02 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5107
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
If not, you'll get a rejection reason with suggestions on making it printable.


The Mad Moder
michael@shapeways.com
Re: can be printed in ceramic? [message #81556 is a reply to message #81219 ] Wed, 18 December 2013 02:59 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Jose_narvaez  is currently offline Jose_narvaez
Messages: 108
Registered: March 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I'll take note thanks for the advice
Re: can be printed in ceramic? [message #81573 is a reply to message #81556 ] Wed, 18 December 2013 09:11 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar mygadgetlife  is currently offline mygadgetlife
Messages: 119
Registered: January 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Shapeways ceramics should be treated like earthenware which AFAIK is porous i.e. water will seep through and leak through any unglazed parts. I found this out with my Alien Ampule Vase ;) so I would expect your model to be the same. A quick google reveals that there is no 'good' way to seal such vessels against moisture other than glazing.

Other than lack of support for the tubes, another issue might be if the tubes at the top are too close i.e. <2mm some glaze might span this gap or at the very least span and 'pool' just before the area where the tubes separate.

I really like the design and would love to see it printed! Good luck!

Steven


mygadgetlife.blogspot.co.uk
Re: can be printed in ceramic? [message #81652 is a reply to message #81573 ] Thu, 19 December 2013 04:51 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Jose_narvaez  is currently offline Jose_narvaez
Messages: 108
Registered: March 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member
tubes at the top are approximately away from each other about 7.7mm then there would be no issues. I'm redesigning the vase taking into account their suggestions on the enamelled on the inside and a stronger base.
i saw your vase and understand what you say thanks for your opinion it helps me a lot.
and yes I just can´t wait to see it printed too :)
Re: can be printed in ceramic? [message #81668 is a reply to message #81573 ] Thu, 19 December 2013 11:53 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar mkroeker  is currently offline mkroeker
Messages: 1200
Registered: June 2012
Go to all my models
Senior Member
mygadgetlife wrote on Wed, 18 December 2013 09:11

water will seep through and leak through any unglazed parts. I found this out with my Alien Ampule Vase ;) so I would expect your model to be the same. A quick google reveals that there is no 'good' way to seal such vessels against moisture other than glazing.

I wonder if you have tried the time-proven method of using "water glass" (sodium silicate solution) ?

Re: can be printed in ceramic? [message #81728 is a reply to message #81668 ] Thu, 19 December 2013 20:35 UTC Go to previous message
avatar mygadgetlife  is currently offline mygadgetlife
Messages: 119
Registered: January 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member
mkroeker wrote on Thu, 19 December 2013 11:53


I wonder if you have tried the time-proven method of using "water glass" (sodium silicate solution) ?




I've never heard of water glass; I see it is used, amongst other things, for sealing concrete and so on... Looks promising, thanks for the heads up!

Steven


mygadgetlife.blogspot.co.uk

 
   
Previous Topic:Christmas Ornament Set
Next Topic:PythCup