Introducing 14k Gold, read more on the blog.
Home » Support » Bug Reporting » Frosted detail design guidelines inconsistent
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Frosted detail design guidelines inconsistent [message #78869] Wed, 13 November 2013 12:14 UTC Go to next message
avatar tebee  is currently offline tebee
Messages: 347
Registered: December 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Just had a model rejected because a part sticking out was 0.62mm thick and and on checking it does indeed now say -

Min Wire Free: 0.8mm (if not bearing weight)

But a little further down, under "Parts that jut out are more likely to break during shipping" it says -

"Alternatively, you can thicken the wires that jut out to 0.6-0.8mm thick."


I presume this has been missed in one of the updates to the guidelines - like I missed the specification for wires had changed too !


Tom

[Updated on: Wed, 13 November 2013 12:15 UTC]

Re: Frosted detail design guidelines inconsistent [message #78887 is a reply to message #78869 ] Wed, 13 November 2013 16:40 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5115
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
Thanks Tebee, I've forwarded it on to be fixed.


The Mad Moder
michael@shapeways.com

 
   
Previous Topic:Search Engine failure?
Next Topic:Upload is broken again !