Home » Community » Feature this!  » Seeing Stars
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Seeing Stars [message #76031] Thu, 03 October 2013 18:59 UTC Go to next message
avatar soraxcloud  is currently offline soraxcloud
Messages: 1
Registered: June 2013
Go to my shop
Junior Member
So this is my first ring that's been printed I feel confident in sharing.

https://images1.sw-cdn.net/model/picture/674x501_1291513_1400752_1380825069.jpg

https://images1.sw-cdn.net/model/picture/674x501_1291513_1400757_1380825017.jpg

Any suggestions? What do you guys think? =D

There is a little thing I'm confused/concerned about though. On the model there's a gap in the ring but when it was printed it ended up fully closed why is that? Were my ends just too close together or was it a structural integrity thing?

Seeing Stars Ring Size 7 (Other Sizes Available in Description)
Re: Seeing Stars [message #76189 is a reply to message #76031 ] Sat, 05 October 2013 18:21 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar FabMeJewelry  is currently offline FabMeJewelry
Messages: 264
Registered: December 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Shapeways Crew
Nice ring design ! Shocked

It looks like the gap should be wide enough but i can't measure, clearance should be bigger than 0,3 mm.
Maybe somebody made the mistake to locate the sprue at the location of the gap ?


Wesley Günter - FabMeJewelry.com - Set a course, for the future !
Re: Seeing Stars [message #77257 is a reply to message #76189 ] Mon, 21 October 2013 20:43 UTC Go to previous message
avatar SavIsSavvy  is currently offline SavIsSavvy
Messages: 278
Registered: April 2013
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
This is great! You're definitely a rising Shapeways *star* - thanks for sharing! Will feature soon Smile


Savannah, your Shop Owner Coach/Global Community Manager

 
   
Previous Topic:femme
Next Topic:iQUiT cigarette case

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.