Home » Community » Work in progress » Help :( PLEASE - Wall Thickness
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Help :( PLEASE - Wall Thickness [message #68902] Thu, 30 May 2013 14:56 UTC Go to next message
avatar jdomino06  is currently offline jdomino06
Messages: 9
Registered: May 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I am currently working on a model of the school I recently graduated from (The Fashion Institute of Design and Merchandising) This is my first model that I am getting printed, but I guess the walls are still too thin. I've done everything I can think of to try and fix it, but I am still very confused as to how exactly the "thin walls" and "wire" work. If someone could take a look at my model (modeled in Maya) I would GREATLY appreciate it. I need it printed ASAP. I've submitted it about 3 times and all 3 times they didn't pass. I am starting to get discouraged because this peace is very meaningful to me.

  • Attachment: FIDM.38.mb
    (Size: 1.29MB, Downloaded 19 time(s))

[Updated on: Thu, 30 May 2013 14:56 UTC]

Re: Help :( PLEASE - Wall Thickness [message #68914 is a reply to message #68902 ] Thu, 30 May 2013 19:19 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 596
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I can't open your MB file. What file format did you use to upload to Shapeways?
If you can export to an STL, OBJ, or DWG file I will have a look.


jacantdesign@gmail.com
Re: Help :( PLEASE - Wall Thickness [message #68917 is a reply to message #68914 ] Thu, 30 May 2013 19:39 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar jdomino06  is currently offline jdomino06
Messages: 9
Registered: May 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Thank you! Here is the .obj file

  • Attachment: FIDM 38.obj
    (Size: 1.51MB, Downloaded 22 time(s))

Re: Help :( PLEASE - Wall Thickness [message #68920 is a reply to message #68917 ] Thu, 30 May 2013 19:53 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 596
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
What size is it supposed to be?


jacantdesign@gmail.com
Re: Help :( PLEASE - Wall Thickness [message #68922 is a reply to message #68920 ] Thu, 30 May 2013 19:59 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar jdomino06  is currently offline jdomino06
Messages: 9
Registered: May 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
About:
Length 12cm
Width 5cm
Height 6cm

The base is about the size of an iPhone 5

Re: Help :( PLEASE - Wall Thickness [message #68923 is a reply to message #68922 ] Thu, 30 May 2013 20:07 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 596
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
The file is now fixed.
It is a bit expensive with the internal wall where it is. I will try to make it a bit cheaper for you.


jacantdesign@gmail.com
Re: Help :( PLEASE - Wall Thickness [message #68925 is a reply to message #68923 ] Thu, 30 May 2013 20:14 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar jdomino06  is currently offline jdomino06
Messages: 9
Registered: May 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Thank you so much! I can't thank you enough. Will the inside be solid?
Re: Help :( PLEASE - Wall Thickness [message #68928 is a reply to message #68925 ] Thu, 30 May 2013 20:24 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 596
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
That is what is making it expensive the top part is solid. I will try to make the walls 1mm thick.
Shapeways charges by the volume of material used cm3


jacantdesign@gmail.com
Re: Help :( PLEASE - Wall Thickness [message #68930 is a reply to message #68928 ] Thu, 30 May 2013 20:35 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar jdomino06  is currently offline jdomino06
Messages: 9
Registered: May 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Oh okay. Thank you again for helping me out! I really appreciate it. This model will be going on top of my graduation cap. I wanted to use the Ultra Detail, but at this point I will settle for whatever is cheapest.
Re: Help :( PLEASE - Wall Thickness [message #68935 is a reply to message #68930 ] Thu, 30 May 2013 21:23 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 596
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I have tried to hollow the model with Blender. It may be rejected by Shapeways.


jacantdesign@gmail.com
Re: Help :( PLEASE - Wall Thickness [message #68937 is a reply to message #68935 ] Thu, 30 May 2013 21:36 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar jdomino06  is currently offline jdomino06
Messages: 9
Registered: May 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
What was I doing incorrectly?
Re: Help :( PLEASE - Wall Thickness [message #68941 is a reply to message #68937 ] Thu, 30 May 2013 22:13 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 596
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
The internal floor was creating the solid, The walls were a bit too thick.
I just deleted all of the internal walls and floors. Filled the whole floor in at the bottom so the model was completely solid. Imported into Blender then used the 'Solidify Modifier' to create a wall thickness. Exported as STL. Opened in Netfabb. Deleted the bottom floors, then created new faces to join the inner wall to the outer wall. The only problem is Blender does not do a really good job at keeping the wall thickness uniform, It varies so some parts may be below the minimum wall thickness.
A bit convoluted but it usually works.


jacantdesign@gmail.com
Re: Help :( PLEASE - Wall Thickness [message #68942 is a reply to message #68941 ] Thu, 30 May 2013 22:18 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar jdomino06  is currently offline jdomino06
Messages: 9
Registered: May 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Oh okay that makes sense. I thought I'd be able to get away with hollowing it out the way I did, but I guess not. I tried going the "Extruding" route, but Maya was being difficult. I really hope it works.
Re: Help :( PLEASE - Wall Thickness [message #68988 is a reply to message #68941 ] Fri, 31 May 2013 14:31 UTC Go to previous message
avatar jdomino06  is currently offline jdomino06
Messages: 9
Registered: May 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hey! It worked! My model is in production Very Happy So excited. Thank you again

 
   
Previous Topic:Wall thickness for character
Next Topic:New, need help sizing an obj for printing...

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.