Our Gift to You: 20% off your own designs in Strong & Flexible Plastic through Dec 23, with promo code MY2014 · details
Home » Community » General Discussion » Wall thickness issue
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
icon5.gif  Wall thickness issue [message #67936] Tue, 14 May 2013 09:25 UTC Go to next message
avatar maulik  is currently offline maulik
Messages: 2
Registered: March 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hello guys.
I am basically a modeler and sculptor and now I have to make some models for 3d print. I am using 3ds max for modeling and zbrush for detailed sculpting.

Now, my problem is wall thickness. I have make model in 3ds max as per required measurement and now I need to add SHELL modifier to add thickness to wall. But I am not able to do it properly as its uneven. Its thin somewhere and thick somewhere instead of exact 1.2 mm shell that I add. So each time I am getting error from 3d print service that this model has lower wall thickness than required (I checked wall thickness and mesh compatibility with netfabb). I am really stuck in it and have tried to make it in zbrush too but failed... Sad

I would really appreciate if someone tell me the right pipeline to make proper way to make models ready for 3d print. I don't mind if I need to learn a new sw for it but I need a solid solution for it.

Please help me out. I am attaching the sculpt that I did using 3ds max and zbrush. I want 1-1.2 mm wall thickness throughout this model.
Hoping for solution from you guys soon.
Thank you.

  • Attachment: 14.jpg
    (Size: 132.30KB, Downloaded 46 time(s))

Re: Wall thickness issue [message #67966 is a reply to message #67936 ] Tue, 14 May 2013 16:17 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar lensman  is currently offline lensman
Messages: 1656
Registered: December 2009
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
Hi Maulik, I feel your pain... not sure if this will help with your existing model or, it depends on how much work you want to do. However, my pipeline for this model, from scratch, would be this: Basic shape modeling in Rhino (you use 3Ds Max which is okay, too, obviously). Bring OBJ into Zbrush. Divide a few times (not too much). Now turn this into a Dynamesh at default 128 level. Model the organic shape until you get to the point where all you need to add are details. Use Insert Sphere tool and insert a sphere (holding ALT key) to unobtrusive spot (on belly?) then re-Dynamesh using Shell button with appropriate shell thickness - this has to be guessed at initially. Once you get the hollowed out model I would suggest exporting as an OBJ and then importing into NetFabb where you can measure the shell thickness. Too thick or thin? Go back to ZBrush, do a Ctrl-Z and re-do Shelling.

Once you have the hollowed model to the thickness you want, NOW you can start doing your detail modeling and texturing.

Sorry, I don't have ZBrush in front of me so I hope I have used the correct terminology there.

The beauty of doing this with Zbrush is this: Where the model is thin (i.e the tail in your model) then it won't be hollowed. Only the thicker parts get geometry removed.




Glenn ------ My Website Third Dimension Jewellery
Re: Wall thickness issue [message #67975 is a reply to message #67936 ] Tue, 14 May 2013 16:49 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar UniverseBecoming  is currently offline UniverseBecoming
Messages: 1385
Registered: March 2012
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
Are you wanting to print this in Full Color Sandstone? Because if you are the minimum wall thickness for that material is 2 mm for your supported walls.

Yeah, it's difficult to get a nice even thickness using polygonal software. The best I've found so far for doing this is Blender using the solidify command, that is unless you can afford something like Geomagic. Max's shell would probably do just as good as Blenders solidify, but I haven't compared the two. I know that Blender has a means for compensating for sharp corners and whatnot, but I've never compared Max to Blender. One thing I do after using Zbush's dynamesh shell is to decimate way down and then use 3Dtool to do a wall thickness check like this,

https://sites.google.com/site/shapewaysforumimages/_/rsrc/1362434078039/home/walls.jpg


I then hand edit the high rez version back in Zbrush to compensate for any changes that I need to make. Once everything looks good I decimate the inner part of the shell way down so I can have more polygons for the outer part of the shell to handle the detail I want.


Maker of precision scrap! :p
Re: Wall thickness issue [message #67986 is a reply to message #67936 ] Tue, 14 May 2013 18:09 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3178
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
Even thickness is what MeshLab does with its Uniform Mesh Resampling function, have a search in the forums, step by step has been posted a few times. This and the mesh integrity checking needs to be done before any colouring though (same as unifying shells if there's more than one shell).

Paul


Re: Wall thickness issue [message #67993 is a reply to message #67986 ] Tue, 14 May 2013 18:54 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar UniverseBecoming  is currently offline UniverseBecoming
Messages: 1385
Registered: March 2012
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
Bringing up Meshlab made me recall Meshup, which will, once development is completed, use voxels to obtain perfect shells for 3D printing.


Maker of precision scrap! :p
Re: Wall thickness issue [message #68034 is a reply to message #67966 ] Wed, 15 May 2013 06:24 UTC Go to previous message
avatar maulik  is currently offline maulik
Messages: 2
Registered: March 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Thank you lensman,
I tried store morph target and create diff mesh but it dint work. I will check out this method too. I hope this will work. thanks for the advice..



Thank you stop4stuff & UniverseBecoming,
I will surely check out meshlab for it. I am pretty good at zbrush but my knowledge in 3d printing is almost zero. Thank you guys again for such quick and in depth reply. I really appreciate this. Smile

[Updated on: Wed, 15 May 2013 06:33 UTC]


 
   
Previous Topic:official shapeways logo use and source file?
Next Topic:Weekend contest #11 Custom Character

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.