Home » Support » 3D Printing » Minimum printable hole size in sandstone excluding escape holes ?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Minimum printable hole size in sandstone excluding escape holes ? [message #66292] Wed, 17 April 2013 21:25 UTC Go to next message
avatar JohnHoworth1971  is currently offline JohnHoworth1971
Messages: 12
Registered: April 2013
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Hi, i was just wondering what would be the minumum printable hole size allowed in full colour sandstone that wolud be printable excluding the escape holes ?...say if i made a couple of 3mm holes to thread something like a piece of string through to make a pendant ?...
Re: Minimum printable hole size in sandstone excluding escape holes ? [message #66311 is a reply to message #66292 ] Thu, 18 April 2013 01:06 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar UniverseBecoming  is currently offline UniverseBecoming
Messages: 1059
Registered: March 2012
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
0.9 mm. This is the minimum clearance required before parts start to fuse together so it would apply to holes as well, I would infer.

You can go as narrow as 0.4 mm for engravings, but that only allows for 0.4 mm deep.






It always was. It always was because somethingness cannot spawn from nothingness. And in the was of the past there is the forever of the now. Only now. Only now and nothing new, for anything new would add to the infinite, yet there can only be one infinite. Only one. The universe is only becoming something new in the delusion of our minds. This delusion that makes life worth living in our perceived universe becoming.
Re: Minimum printable hole size in sandstone excluding escape holes ? [message #66321 is a reply to message #66311 ] Thu, 18 April 2013 07:33 UTC Go to previous message
avatar JohnHoworth1971  is currently offline JohnHoworth1971
Messages: 12
Registered: April 2013
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Thanks for the info...

 
   
Previous Topic:US and CE Market standards
Next Topic:printed ceramics - microwave and dishwasher safe?

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.