Home » Community » General Discussion » model could not be print (i use SketchUp)
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
model could not be print (i use SketchUp) [message #64402] Tue, 19 March 2013 02:38 UTC
avatar cnomis  is currently offline cnomis
Messages: 11
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Embarassed i m newbie of here & SketchUp either, i wanna do a ball joints (like that use on Revotech toys)connect around a spin.

after lots of study, i hollow 6 hole on the spin, however, due to the thin wall issue, it could not be printed. i dunno how to fix it in my limited knowledge of 3D. so i post & hope u seniors could advice or fix it for me.

i just miss this one to complete my set, so poor. i ll appreciate if any one help. thx a lot.

here s the file:

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/618217/Set_axis.skp

  • Attachment: 553100.JPG
    (Size: 50.56KB, Downloaded 19 time(s))


 
   
Previous Topic:Ring size discrepancies in different materials
Next Topic:Help for student, please: why 3d printing ?

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.