Home »  » General Discussion » Not printable but conform to the design rules?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Not printable but conform to the design rules? [message #63861] Tue, 12 March 2013 09:32 UTC Go to next message
avatar MichaelMueller  is currently offline MichaelMueller
Messages: 216
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Hi,

I was very pleased when a custumer ordered one of my designs in Silver Glossy. It was the "Amour Fou Pendant" which was printed in stainless steel a couple of times before. The next day I've got a message from shapeways service that the design is "not printable" ...

-----
Amour Fou Pendant in Silver Glossy
Reason: Thin walls
Additional information: too fragile too handle
-----

It is always frustrating if a model gets rejected but in this case I find no violation against the design rules. The wall thickness is above 0.8 mm and the depth is even 3 mm. It looks fragile but it is in fact pretty stable.
I wrote to the always friendly service and got the answer that "the walls indeed are thicker than 0.8mm but it seems that this model is too fragile like this" and that this issue will be forwarded to the production facility. This was on thurstday and I got no further infos about that.

I'm really upset especially cause this was a customer order.
As far as I know 3d printing is not an automated process. Instead every design will be proved by the people in the production facility during the preparation of the printing process. OK, everyone makes mistakes sometimes. I think this means to admit that this can happen the guys in the production facility, too. Maybe I've missed something in the design rules. I'm looking forward to get some useful feeback from the service.
If it was in fact a mistake by the production facility, I like to see a prompt and customer-friendly solution here.

Does anyone else got an issue like that?

Cheers!
Michael

index.php?t=getfile&id=28881&private=0
http://images1.sw-cdn.net/model/picture/674x501_567332_467377_1340222162.jpg


Michael Mueller
www.pookas.de
Re: Not printable but conform to the design rules? [message #63862 is a reply to message #63861 ] Tue, 12 March 2013 09:43 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar fx  is currently offline fx
Messages: 100
Registered: July 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Long thread on the rejection issue: http://www.shapeways.com/forum/index.php?t=msg&th=12976& amp;start=0&
Re: Not printable but conform to the design rules? [message #63874 is a reply to message #63862 ] Tue, 12 March 2013 12:31 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar AmLachDesigns  is currently offline AmLachDesigns
Messages: 1161
Registered: September 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
If it prints ok in stainless it MUST print in silver, imo.

Of course, with all the recent rejections maybe they won't print it in stainless now.
Re: Not printable but conform to the design rules? [message #63875 is a reply to message #63861 ] Tue, 12 March 2013 12:48 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5320
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
Hey Michael, please use the thread fx pointed to. I'm trying to consolidate the rejections into one thread, as I'm pointing the team to that thread to address the issues of rejections. So please feel free to share your story there.


Your friendly neighborhood Moderman
michael@shapeways.com
Re: Not printable but conform to the design rules? [message #63887 is a reply to message #63875 ] Tue, 12 March 2013 13:28 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar bartv  is currently offline bartv
Messages: 1668
Registered: December 2007
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Hey Michael,

ouch, I can understand your frustration. I was under the impression that printability in steel would ensure printability in silver as well, so I did some asking around. Here's the answer I got:

Quote:

The model was rejected due to being too fragile to be printed in Wax.

Stainless Steel materials is less fragile in the green state than our wax material used for Silver. Unfortunately the wax from this material is sooooo fragile it will break when touching it (this particular model from Michael).


Also, but I'm not sure how useful this would be for you:

Quote:

A nice thing to know, the Silver Premium material would be able to print the model as this one uses a different wax material. I don't know any specifics but this wax material is a lot stronger and will survive the process Smile
.

It doesn't solve your problem I'm afraid, but maybe it gives a little more insight..

Bart


Community Manager Europe | Shapeways
Re: Not printable but conform to the design rules? [message #63890 is a reply to message #63887 ] Tue, 12 March 2013 14:35 UTC Go to previous message
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 1874
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
moderator
Let me see if I can add any light to this. Rather than posting in the other thread, I'm keeping this answer here relevant to just THIS model.

Even though your model does fall within the design guidleines, I think your model has some issues with physical support. As Bart mentioned, the raw wax has a different strength component than the raw steel does.

Consider this picture:
index.php?t=getfile&id=28885&private=0

The item in red at the back, if you pick it up by either one of the spheres, it is going to break at the little connecting tube, even if the tube is 2-3 times thicker than the "minimum wall thickness". It's a matter of pure physics.. the amount of mass on the other end is more than the tube in the middle can support. But, for the object at the front in blue/green, it is possible that it could survive with the tubes at the absolute minimum thickness.

I would expect that your string of characters would snap in the middle, because there's not enough physical structure connecting the ends to keep them from twisting thereby applying too much pressure on the center.

You might try making the structure more complicated.. add some decorative cross-supports in some places, a long bar across the whole back for support, or you may have to make the whole thing thicker. I don't know which would be more acceptable from an artistic design standpoint. that's a question you'll have to make. It could be that if you focus on making the center parts thicker, you might be able to leave the outer ends thinner.

  • Attachment: barbell.jpg
    (Size: 21.75KB, Downloaded 85 time(s))


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products

 
   
Previous Topic:Question: way to reduce my model cost?
Next Topic:Questions regarding printing

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.