Home » Support » 3D Design » Too Fragile For Size
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Too Fragile For Size [message #62494] Wed, 20 February 2013 21:11 UTC Go to next message
avatar Enkountor  is currently offline Enkountor
Messages: 2
Registered: February 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I was wondering if anyone could give me some guidance on this part I am making. It is a necklace being printed in Silver. Below is the image sent by Shapeways and is kind of hard to understand what the dimension is pointing at.

http://i617.photobucket.com/albums/tt251/GunGodTheGreat/reject523485_tofragileforsize_zpsd26ee6bc.jpg

Here is the edited version of the part with the Min dimensions on the part. It is within the specified tolerance.

http://i617.photobucket.com/albums/tt251/GunGodTheGreat/dragonfly_zpsd003ec24.png

I have also test printed this piece with ABS at school and it printed well, but I understand that the material is more fragile. I don't really want to increase the size as it is a necklace and is already quite big. I would like some guidance on making this printable without changing the design too much as it is supposed to look a certain way.

[Updated on: Wed, 20 February 2013 21:11 UTC]

Re: Too Fragile For Size [message #62510 is a reply to message #62494 ] Thu, 21 February 2013 09:22 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3178
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
By the looks of it the 0.634 measurement is on a wire.
From Silver Design Guidelines
Wires must be at least 0.8mm thick
Wire frame models are difficult to print and are also fragile in silver. Since silver is less strong than steel, the product will deform when wearing the piece if the wire surface is too thin. It might also snap in the manufacturing process.


If you've not already, reply to the email Shapeways sent and ask for clarification.

Paul


Re: Too Fragile For Size [message #62512 is a reply to message #62494 ] Thu, 21 February 2013 10:20 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar AmLachDesigns  is currently offline AmLachDesigns
Messages: 1360
Registered: September 2011
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
Enkountor wrote on Wed, 20 February 2013 21:11

Here is the edited version of the part with the Min dimensions on the part. It is within the specified tolerance.


The Netfabb display shows the dimensions in the x, y and z directions but none of the 'wire' sections of your model follow these orientations. Thus these measurements are the projections of the actual width of the wire. Think hypotenuse vs adjacent or opposite.

Since you already have a print, you can measure the actual thickness directly. Someone recommended a program (I;ve looked on the forums and can't find who, sorry) called 3d Tool Free, which I've started playing with. You can set up heat maps of wall thickness and this is good for visualisation.

Also I would suspect that the model, if printed in silver at the dimensions you desire, would not be strong and would easily bend or possibly break.

Good luck
Re: Too Fragile For Size [message #63428 is a reply to message #62512 ] Thu, 07 March 2013 11:58 UTC Go to previous message
avatar numarul7  is currently offline numarul7
Messages: 880
Registered: January 2013
Go to my shop
Senior Member
You must redo the design with wire size 1 mm in mind. And i know that will take 2 days even more. But this i encountered when modeling a simple pendant to learn the drill. (Cause i got some on paper that are nasty in details)

Or you can scale the model to fit the measures but then it will become to big to wear.

So yes is hard but you must do it from start with the measure in mind.


numarul7 jewelry and design

 
   
Previous Topic:Preliminary Lamp Design - Questions before I continue to develop it...
Next Topic:Using public domain cartoon for products.

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.