Home »  » 3D Printing » Protyping to wax
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Protyping to wax [message #61644] Sat, 09 February 2013 00:03 UTC Go to next message
avatar Pinpoo  is currently offline Pinpoo
Messages: 1
Registered: January 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I want to have a .stl produced for lost wax casting.
Are there solutions?
I currently build models from paper than coat them with wax for casting.
Re: Protyping to wax [message #61829 is a reply to message #61644 ] Mon, 11 February 2013 23:25 UTC Go to previous message
avatar woodsworks  is currently offline woodsworks
Messages: 8
Registered: September 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I use masters made in FUD or FD, depending on detail required, and the jewelery casting company I use has no difficulty taking a rubber mould off them to use to create wax masters for investing in brass - I'm always doing mass-production of items, not one-offs. There has been mention in other threads of successfully using white, strong & flexible master dipped in ceramic and burned out, but this is probably no good if you need really high detail. Regards, Paul.

 
   
Previous Topic:Sterling bounding box
Next Topic:Rapid Prototype

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.