Home » Support » 3D Printing » minimum size for a good polished?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
minimum size for a good polished? [message #61361] Mon, 04 February 2013 23:23 UTC Go to next message
avatar Jose_narvaez  is currently offline Jose_narvaez
Messages: 110
Registered: March 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member


index.php?t=getfile&id=26679&private=0hello.
i just want to ask what should be the minimum size between wires for a good polished on the new color
for example like this model i am working on. these are not the real size of the wires and the space between them in the original image, but is the size
i want to work with it. do you think it will get a good polished?

  • Attachment: polished.png
    (Size: 145.56KB, Downloaded 105 time(s))

Re: minimum size for a good polished? [message #61370 is a reply to message #61361 ] Tue, 05 February 2013 02:19 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Mhagan  is currently offline Mhagan
Messages: 75
Registered: November 2012
Go to my shop
Member
I work here
Just on gut feeling, you should increase the mesh size a bit, maybe 0.5mm. I can measure the polishing media in the morning and report back with my findings.

[Updated on: Wed, 06 February 2013 21:55 UTC]


3D Printing Engineer | Shapeways
Re: minimum size for a good polished? [message #61393 is a reply to message #61361 ] Tue, 05 February 2013 13:55 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5586
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
According the the design guidelines page "The polishing media (little 5mm diameter cylindrical pellets) can take off up to 0.1mm of the surface. For small details, this can rub away the sharp corners of your details and make them less crisp." So by that, inside your mesh won't get polished as well.


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com Community Advocate
Re: minimum size for a good polished? [message #61398 is a reply to message #61393 ] Tue, 05 February 2013 15:23 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 2047
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
Checkout this video: It'll give you an idea why very small items are not a good idea.
http://www.shapeways.com/blog/archives/1037-3d-model-polishe r-in-action.html


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products
Re: minimum size for a good polished? [message #61435 is a reply to message #61398 ] Wed, 06 February 2013 00:58 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Jose_narvaez  is currently offline Jose_narvaez
Messages: 110
Registered: March 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member
ok that seems very clear to me. i was thinking according to your suggestions:1.2 mm for the wires and 3.5 mm for the mesh (the dimensions on the image are: 2mm for the wire and 5mm for the mesh) i don´t want to make it at this size because i don´t want the mesh looks bulky. according to your experience do you think in this measure it will get a good polished?

 
   
Previous Topic:Texture Map size for Full Color Sandstone?
Next Topic:Sterling bounding box

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.