Home » Support » 3D Printing » Is silver pliable at all?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Is silver pliable at all? [message #59293] Fri, 28 December 2012 10:55 UTC Go to next message
avatar psalmu  is currently offline psalmu
Messages: 8
Registered: August 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I'm thinking of wire cage type silver earrings that would hold gems in the cages, so the wire would need to be bent a little to insert the gem and then returned to its original shape. Would this be possible if the wire is about 1 mm thick or would it be too brittle?
Re: Is silver pliable at all? [message #59300 is a reply to message #59293 ] Fri, 28 December 2012 13:46 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5509
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
It's very pliable in my experience.


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com Community Advocate

 
   
Previous Topic:Making molds for silicone in ceramic, glass thickness.
Next Topic:Updating a model that you already purchased

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.