Home » Support » 3D Design » Ring won't print - need some feedback / advice
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Ring won't print - need some feedback / advice [message #59171] Mon, 24 December 2012 18:39 UTC Go to next message
avatar PeregrineStudios  is currently offline PeregrineStudios
Messages: 321
Registered: September 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Hey all,

I'm working on a personal passion-project at the moment - I call it 'Deathring the Destroyer'.

http://www.shapeways.com/model/841427/ring___deathring_the_d estroyer__size_13_.html?key=4a0b496ed86b65d6a8e7956dadd65a88

Unfortunately, after speaking with Shapeways support, it seems it won't print. There are areas of the ring and areas of the dragon head that are too thin (such as the tapering on the horns). Now, I can easily fix the ring walls - just make it a little thicker - but it will be very difficult to fix the dragon's head (and quite honestly, I don't want to - I like the scale it's at now, and I don't see why it can't be printed as is). I need a little advice here. I don't see how my model is apparently too thin for printing, while similar rings like these (from another designer):

http://www.shapeways.com/model/278071/o-cuniculus.html?li=pr oductBox-search
http://www.shapeways.com/model/267283/o-virginianus.html?li= moreFromDesigner/?material=23

Have obviously been successfully printed. If anything, I would say mine is sturdier, not the other way around.

Is anyone able to give me some feedback or assistance? (if you're curious, I've attached the image they sent me - maybe you can make better sense of it than me.

Thanks in advance for any help.

  • Attachment: Capture.JPG
    (Size: 54.13KB, Downloaded 41 time(s))

Re: Ring won't print - need some feedback / advice [message #59201 is a reply to message #59171 ] Tue, 25 December 2012 21:17 UTC Go to previous message
avatar GWMT  is currently offline GWMT
Messages: 196
Registered: February 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Hi PeregrineStudios;

Take a look at this post for some ideas:

http://www.shapeways.com/forum/index.php?t=msg&goto=5021 0&#msg_50210

It looks like the long horns might be a breakage or polishing problem if they're less than 4.5mm thick according to this:

http://www.shapeways.com/materials/steel-design-guidelines

 
   
Previous Topic:Using Lightwave, how do I keep my subpatch after uploading to Shape way
Next Topic:Is there a way to allow people to pick and choose which parts they want to buy from a single file?

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.