Home » Community » 3D modeler needed » Need a 3D modeler to fix my model
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Need a 3D modeler to fix my model [message #58226] Sat, 08 December 2012 05:49 UTC Go to next message
avatar yurttas58  is currently offline yurttas58
Messages: 1
Registered: October 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hi you all,

I have kinda a model but I cannot 3D print it because of some issues that I have not figured out so far. So I gave up trying and decided to have some help. I have solid work drafts and pictures of the broken Sad item.

Hope to hear from you soon,

Thanks,

Yusuf

[Updated on: Sat, 08 December 2012 18:56 UTC] by Moderator

Re: need a 3D modeler to mix my model [message #58244 is a reply to message #58226 ] Sat, 08 December 2012 15:47 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 641
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I can't find anything wrong with your model.
There may be a problem with the 'openings' being only 0.5mm wide.
Do you want it to be hollow?
I have hollowed out your model with 1mm thick walls but have deleted the back, to save on cost.


jacantdesign@gmail.com
Re: need a 3D modeler to mix my model [message #58671 is a reply to message #58244 ] Sat, 15 December 2012 22:54 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar THEDEISEL  is currently offline THEDEISEL
Messages: 11
Registered: May 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
JACANT wrote on Sat, 08 December 2012 15:47

I can't find anything wrong with your model.
There may be a problem with the 'openings' being only 0.5mm wide.
Do you want it to be hollow?
I have hollowed out your model with 1mm thick walls but have deleted the back, to save on cost.



I'm pretty sure the printers have issues with that small of an opening. I've tried having them print 0.6mm slits before in a part, and it didn't work out so well. Rolling Eyes

-Joe
Re: need a 3D modeler to mix my model [message #58721 is a reply to message #58671 ] Mon, 17 December 2012 05:37 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Fredd  is currently offline Fredd
Messages: 350
Registered: November 2011
Go to all my models
Senior Member
The minimum clearance has been stated to be.6 mm to prevent fusing. I guess at .5mm no go trying to print it.
Jacants model was superb, No faults.


Have any questions regarding Blender, and need fast answers, you are always welcome at the IRC Server Freenode, channel #blender. As a bonus, several there have experience in modelling for 3D prints.

Keith

 
   
Previous Topic:1/350 Scale E-1B "Willy Fud"
Next Topic:3d modeler for some models

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.