Home » Support » 3D Printing » Stainless Steel Material - Screw Threads?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Stainless Steel Material - Screw Threads? [message #58048] Wed, 05 December 2012 19:40 UTC Go to next message
avatar Steps2light  is currently offline Steps2light
Messages: 7
Registered: December 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Looking to make an object from stainless steel. So it is a pipe that needs to be fastened to another pipe. Is it possible to print a steel thread or should i leave a hole and tap a thread myself. If I'm tapping the thread myself does this stainless steel material like that? This will be on a car so sure fitting and standing to vibration is a must....thanks

[Updated on: Wed, 05 December 2012 19:41 UTC]

Re: Stainless Steel Material - Screw Threads? [message #58054 is a reply to message #58048 ] Wed, 05 December 2012 20:45 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5113
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
The best way would be to thread it yourself, and yes, our stainless is toolable. I don't think it's been "road tested". The stainless is bonded with bronze, so it's not the same as a cast stainless piece.


The Mad Moder
michael@shapeways.com

 
   
Previous Topic:Printing orientation for multiple small objects in a single file
Next Topic:[Newbie] Which material for vehicle window crank?