Now Through Sunday Night. Black Friday Deals & Free Shipping! See the deals.
Home » Support » 3D Printing » Gaps
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Gaps [message #56527] Thu, 08 November 2012 23:52 UTC Go to next message
avatar Rogue  is currently offline Rogue
Messages: 1
Registered: November 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hello, I'm currently designing a part that I would like to get printed at shapeways.
What is the minimum gap that I can have between sections of a part? (think of long slit for venting that is very thin). I know that on some printers if the gap is too small, then material will be fused between the sides of the hole.
I'm considering the Strong & Flexible Plastic.

Cheers.
Re: Gaps [message #56528 is a reply to message #56527 ] Thu, 08 November 2012 23:56 UTC Go to previous message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 658
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
This link should tell you everything you need to know.
http://www.shapeways.com/tutorials/design_rules_for_3d_print ing


jacantdesign@gmail.com

 
   
Previous Topic:How I make a 3d printer
Next Topic:How long do these objects last?

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.