Home » Support » 3D Printing » Gaps
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Gaps [message #56527] Thu, 08 November 2012 23:52 UTC Go to next message
avatar Rogue  is currently offline Rogue
Messages: 1
Registered: November 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hello, I'm currently designing a part that I would like to get printed at shapeways.
What is the minimum gap that I can have between sections of a part? (think of long slit for venting that is very thin). I know that on some printers if the gap is too small, then material will be fused between the sides of the hole.
I'm considering the Strong & Flexible Plastic.

Cheers.
Re: Gaps [message #56528 is a reply to message #56527 ] Thu, 08 November 2012 23:56 UTC Go to previous message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 543
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
This link should tell you everything you need to know.
http://www.shapeways.com/tutorials/design_rules_for_3d_print ing


jacantdesign@gmail.com

 
   
Previous Topic:How I make a 3d printer
Next Topic:How long do these objects last?