Home » Community » Work in progress » Struggling to get model ready for printing
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Struggling to get model ready for printing [message #56495] Thu, 08 November 2012 16:34 UTC Go to next message
avatar Evostance  is currently offline Evostance
Messages: 8
Registered: November 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I've created a model of the iMac RAM Cover in Sketchup and uploaded it to Shapeways. Its a fairly simple model so i'm not really sure what the issue is.

http://images.shapeways.com/model/picture/674x501_766978_639498_1352391361.jpg

You can see by the images its a pretty close comparison, but I cant get it working.
Any suggestions? The height of the model is 2mm with there being a ledge at 1mm heigh which is 1mm deep.. Not sure if this is too detailed for printing though?

I can upload the skp if it helps?
I've ever new to modelling and modelling for printing so bear with me Smile
Any help appreciated


[Updated on: Thu, 08 November 2012 16:46 UTC]

Re: Struggling to get model ready for printing [message #56499 is a reply to message #56495 ] Thu, 08 November 2012 18:10 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5689
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
Your picture isn't working, and what problem are you having with printing it?


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com Community Advocate
Re: Struggling to get model ready for printing [message #56501 is a reply to message #56499 ] Thu, 08 November 2012 18:17 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Evostance  is currently offline Evostance
Messages: 8
Registered: November 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
OK, not sure why that is happening. No issues here.

I followed the steps here, everything is fine and watertight:
http://www.shapeways.com/tutorials/sketchup_3d_printing_expo rt_to_stl_tutorial

I had an email which stated:

Uh oh! Seems like your model needs a bit more love before our robots can work their magic.
The 3D model 27" iMac RAM Cover you recently uploaded didn't pass all our automated checks, so it's not yet ready for 3D printing.


The render via Shapeways is:
https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-Hz4-Tsu2mjY/UJvvN1mC9iI/AAAAAAABvgM/DDLTgszl42A/s674/674x501_766978_639498_1352391361.jpg

I've uploaded the STL file for reference

Re: Struggling to get model ready for printing [message #56505 is a reply to message #56495 ] Thu, 08 November 2012 18:45 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5689
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
I'm a little confused, it uploaded but says that your item needs more love? Did the dimensions come out as intended?


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com Community Advocate
Re: Struggling to get model ready for printing [message #56507 is a reply to message #56505 ] Thu, 08 November 2012 18:48 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Evostance  is currently offline Evostance
Messages: 8
Registered: November 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Yes. Its in my models but I got an email saying the above.

The dimensions listed are:
17.0 w x 0.2 d x 2.1 h

And the size of the model was 170mm wide, 2mm high and 21mm wide, so they came out fine. Looks like Shapeways got the rotation wrong but that doesn't matter

I guess by your comment, it shouldn't actually show in my models if it wasn't ready for printing?
Re: Struggling to get model ready for printing [message #56509 is a reply to message #56495 ] Thu, 08 November 2012 18:53 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5689
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
Exactly, if it fails the tests, it shouldn't be available. What material are you aiming for?

If you could, email service about it. They should be able to figure out exactly what's going on.

[Updated on: Thu, 08 November 2012 19:04 UTC]


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com Community Advocate
Re: Struggling to get model ready for printing [message #56510 is a reply to message #56509 ] Thu, 08 November 2012 19:17 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Evostance  is currently offline Evostance
Messages: 8
Registered: November 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I've just gone with the white,strong, flexible one for now to see if it aligns correctly.

Sent them an email too
Re: Struggling to get model ready for printing [message #56523 is a reply to message #56510 ] Thu, 08 November 2012 23:02 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Fredd  is currently offline Fredd
Messages: 350
Registered: November 2011
Go to all my models
Senior Member
That was a pretty nice model using Sketchup.Smile
I opened the stl, everything looked good. I am like you though the mm lip might be a problem. You know to select inches on the upload? Just making sure, heh. As for the odd renders lately, it seems that SW's up is Z, while forward is -Y in you model program, well least for blender
Keith

Ok, SU's blue axis is up on SW's render, while - Green is forward.

[Updated on: Thu, 08 November 2012 23:27 UTC]


Have any questions regarding Blender, and need fast answers, you are always welcome at the IRC Server Freenode, channel #blender. As a bonus, several there have experience in modelling for 3D prints.

Keith
Re: Struggling to get model ready for printing [message #56524 is a reply to message #56523 ] Thu, 08 November 2012 23:09 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Evostance  is currently offline Evostance
Messages: 8
Registered: November 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Fredd wrote on Thu, 08 November 2012 23:02

That was a pretty nice model using Sketchup.Smile
I opened the stl, everything looked good. I am like you though the mm lip might be a problem. You know to select inches on the upload? Just making sure, heh. As for the odd renders lately, it seems that SW's up is Z, while forward is -Y in you model program, well least for blender
Keith



Thanks. Sketchup is quite powerful if you get some decent plugins etc. Not as good as 3DS Max or Blender, but they're much more complicated, and I don't plan on doing anything intricate anytime soon anyway.

I dont think I selected anything on the upload. If im honest, I cant recall there being an option. Either way, its come out right. Model says:
In: 6.7 w x 0.1 d x 0.8 h
Cm: 17.0 w x 0.2 d x 2.1 h


which is 170mm x 2mm x 21mm so its all good.

[Updated on: Thu, 08 November 2012 23:10 UTC]

Re: Struggling to get model ready for printing [message #56570 is a reply to message #56524 ] Fri, 09 November 2012 18:38 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 657
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
There are a lot of extra faces to your model. In Sketchup you need to delete all of the extra lines you do not need. If you don't faces will be created where you don't want them. Get your self a copy of http://www.netfabb.com/basic.php
Open your STl file. The first thing you need to do is scale your model by 25.4 to make it the correct size. Go to Part - Scale. If you zoom in you will see many annomolies. Faces covering the edges of holes. Click on the 'Red Cross'. You have 77 shells and 388 holes. I have tried the automatic repair but it did not work. You need to go back to your original file in Sketchup and delete all of the extra lines. Then open it in Netfabb again to check it.


jacantdesign@gmail.com
Re: Struggling to get model ready for printing [message #56571 is a reply to message #56570 ] Fri, 09 November 2012 18:48 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Evostance  is currently offline Evostance
Messages: 8
Registered: November 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
How do I go about doing that as they don't actually show up on Sketchup.

Perhaps a limitation of sketchup?
Re: Struggling to get model ready for printing [message #56572 is a reply to message #56571 ] Fri, 09 November 2012 19:37 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 657
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Send me your original SKP file and I will have a look. By Pm or my email address


jacantdesign@gmail.com
Re: Struggling to get model ready for printing [message #56579 is a reply to message #56572 ] Fri, 09 November 2012 23:12 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Evostance  is currently offline Evostance
Messages: 8
Registered: November 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Thanks a lot Smile

I've just emailed it to you.
Re: Struggling to get model ready for printing [message #56585 is a reply to message #56572 ] Sat, 10 November 2012 00:47 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Fredd  is currently offline Fredd
Messages: 350
Registered: November 2011
Go to all my models
Senior Member
Evo, I uploaded it to SW from your original file Was perfect.I made sure to select inches while uploading it. No nasty messages.
You said you never selected units, so I guess that when it was uploaded, SW decided it was too small(Default mm). SW will either bump the dimensions either up or down, if the size is either too small or large. I have seen that uploading x3D files, being too large.
Well here is a good stl where it faces correct orientation.
Thanks to Jacants advice above I recalculated the normals, which solved potential problems. The models normals were preventing volume calculations. I was reminded that if a model uploaded to SW in edit mode does not show volume, you have problems.

  • Attachment: screw5.stl
    (Size: 1.33MB, Downloaded 36 time(s))

[Updated on: Sat, 10 November 2012 02:03 UTC]


Have any questions regarding Blender, and need fast answers, you are always welcome at the IRC Server Freenode, channel #blender. As a bonus, several there have experience in modelling for 3D prints.

Keith
Re: Struggling to get model ready for printing [message #56586 is a reply to message #56579 ] Sat, 10 November 2012 02:28 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 657
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
This file is a lot better than the one I downloaded.
In Sketchup go to View - Hidden Geometry. As you can see, when the face is selected it is also selecting some of the holes where the hidden lines are. When you select the same face with the Hidden lines shown, the face alone is selected not the holes. If you look closely the lines on the side of a few holes are not touching. I think this is where the problem is. If you delete the hidden lines you will have to join the gaps between the lines around the holes.
index.php?t=getfile&id=22541&private=0


jacantdesign@gmail.com
Re: Struggling to get model ready for printing [message #56593 is a reply to message #56586 ] Sat, 10 November 2012 05:09 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Fredd  is currently offline Fredd
Messages: 350
Registered: November 2011
Go to all my models
Senior Member
Ty Jacant, this is one of the reasons I uploaded Sketchup. To see problems other programs can cause. That is a great example


Have any questions regarding Blender, and need fast answers, you are always welcome at the IRC Server Freenode, channel #blender. As a bonus, several there have experience in modelling for 3D prints.

Keith
Re: Struggling to get model ready for printing [message #56598 is a reply to message #56593 ] Sat, 10 November 2012 10:10 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 657
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
There still seems to be anomolies in the model. I created a new test file in another program similar to the one by Evostance. I opened them in Netfabb. Went to repair and deleted the top face to see inside. As the image shows the top model I created has no anomolies when the mesh is created. The yellow lines indicate holes. I don't know the answer to this. It is just the way different software export to STL I suppose. Unless there are more hidden geometry or guide lines.

index.php?t=getfile&id=22553&private=0

  • Attachment: anomolies.png
    (Size: 100.51KB, Downloaded 333 time(s))


jacantdesign@gmail.com
Re: Struggling to get model ready for printing [message #56600 is a reply to message #56598 ] Sat, 10 November 2012 10:43 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 657
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I opened the file in Meshlab. Ran a few of the filters. The 'Remove Zero Area Faces' seems to work . Exported as STL. Open in Netfabb. Click repair, there are now holes in the surface where the anomolies where. Do an Automatic repair. Apply repair. Export as STL. Upload to Shapeways. Sorted.
I will email you the fixed file.
index.php?t=getfile&id=22557&private=0

  • Attachment: Meshlab.png
    (Size: 107.83KB, Downloaded 312 time(s))

[Updated on: Sat, 10 November 2012 10:53 UTC]


jacantdesign@gmail.com
Re: Struggling to get model ready for printing [message #56602 is a reply to message #56600 ] Sat, 10 November 2012 11:33 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Evostance  is currently offline Evostance
Messages: 8
Registered: November 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Thanks Smile

Good for future reference, however Im on OSX so can't use Netfabb

Are there any other alternatives you know of?

The only issue I have now is the scale of it is much much bigger than it originally was. I thought there might have been some import settings in Sketchup but I cant find anything.
Any ideas?

EDIT: Now I've looked a Rob's version in Sketchup, I can see exactly what was causing the issue. Cheers

[Updated on: Sat, 10 November 2012 11:57 UTC]

Re: Struggling to get model ready for printing [message #56616 is a reply to message #56602 ] Sat, 10 November 2012 19:04 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 657
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
You can use Netfabb and Meshlab in OSX. Only meshlab in MacOSX is (intel only)
http://www.netfabb.com/download.php
http://meshlab.sourceforge.net/
When I imported the file in Netfabb it was too small. I scaled by 25.4. I think Sketchup exports as inches. So to get it back into sketchup divide by 25.4.
Meshlab will read and export in a number of formats.
import:PLY, STL, OFF, OBJ, 3DS, COLLADA, PTX, V3D, PTS, APTS, XYZ, GTS, TRI, ASC, X3D, X3DV, VRML, ALN
export:PLY, STL, OFF, OBJ, 3DS, COLLADA, VRML, DXF, GTS, U3D, IDTF, X3D

[Updated on: Sat, 10 November 2012 19:10 UTC]


jacantdesign@gmail.com
Re: Struggling to get model ready for printing [message #56649 is a reply to message #56616 ] Sun, 11 November 2012 23:58 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Fredd  is currently offline Fredd
Messages: 350
Registered: November 2011
Go to all my models
Senior Member
One of the great things about Sketchup is that the measurements you have for your models, when you convert to a stl. all you have to do is select Inches when you upload to SW. It is using the basic unit, inches.. Like a cube 3cmx3cmx3cm you model gets printed in those dimensions when you choose inches while on SW upload screen. The SW upload option just sets the basic unit dimensions measurement, mm,inches or meters.

To be sure, Meshlab will show you bounding box measurements, plus other goodies.
1. Open it up in Meshlab
2.Click the icon that looks like a pile of papers(Show layer dialogue)
3. Click Filters/Quality Measures and computations/Compute Geometric measurements

Meshlabb will also close holes like Netfabb,
1.Filters/Remeshing, simplification and construction/Close holes


As scaling:
1.Filters/Normals,Curvature andOrientation/Transform scale


It took me long enough to find them, lol


Have any questions regarding Blender, and need fast answers, you are always welcome at the IRC Server Freenode, channel #blender. As a bonus, several there have experience in modelling for 3D prints.

Keith
Re: Struggling to get model ready for printing [message #57541 is a reply to message #56586 ] Tue, 27 November 2012 09:13 UTC Go to previous message
avatar RMRdesign  is currently offline RMRdesign
Messages: 15
Registered: October 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Does it work now? @jacant: That isnt Always à problem the faces you shown, nieghter are unused faces or lines. It depends of the surroundings it make problems or not.

Have you drawn the circels by intercecting with the faces and again the faces with the circels?

Why you don't draw it again, it should be 5minutes work when you work with groups, components.

 
   
Previous Topic:structural strength of the SS?
Next Topic:Ceramics Details (Need help!)

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.