Our Gift to You: 20% off your own designs in Strong & Flexible Plastic through Dec 23, with promo code MY2014 · details
Home » Support » 3D Design » Engraving Silver
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Engraving Silver [message #55601] Thu, 18 October 2012 18:19 UTC Go to next message
avatar Symphony  is currently offline Symphony
Messages: 13
Registered: August 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hey everyone,

I seem to have all kinds of problems engraving text in my design. I've
read the design guild lines. and it says min 0.3 mm and my font size
1.0 mm. Why am I having problems with the engraving? What am i missing?

Are their certain fonts or something i should use?

Thanks,
Re: Engraving Silver [message #55603 is a reply to message #55601 ] Thu, 18 October 2012 18:37 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5729
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
The main issue with modeling an engraving in silver is it can only be deep as it is wide. So if you text is only .25mm wide, it can only be .25mm deep which is .05mm below the minimum. So your text has to be at least .3mm wide in it's thinnest area, and no deeper than it is wide.


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com Community Advocate
Re: Engraving Silver [message #55605 is a reply to message #55603 ] Thu, 18 October 2012 18:57 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Symphony  is currently offline Symphony
Messages: 13
Registered: August 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
aww man...".3mm wide in it's thinnest area" that makes my text entirely to big.

Thank you for the info, do you have any recommendations on maybe what i can do?

I would hate to have to 86 the whole design because of this one problem. Sad
Re: Engraving Silver [message #55607 is a reply to message #55601 ] Thu, 18 October 2012 19:06 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5729
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
Engrave it post production is the only option to get it smaller.


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com Community Advocate
Re: Engraving Silver [message #55609 is a reply to message #55607 ] Thu, 18 October 2012 19:28 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Symphony  is currently offline Symphony
Messages: 13
Registered: August 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Well i guess engraving post -pro isn't TOO bad. I assume it would be the same if i wanted to emboss also,
it would have to be done post-pro also?
Re: Engraving Silver [message #55610 is a reply to message #55601 ] Thu, 18 October 2012 19:30 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5729
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
It would be a little harder to add raised text but yes, if you wan't smaller than .3mm than yes.


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com Community Advocate
Re: Engraving Silver [message #55613 is a reply to message #55610 ] Thu, 18 October 2012 19:37 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Symphony  is currently offline Symphony
Messages: 13
Registered: August 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I figured it would be harder...*sigh*

Thank you for all the info, now all i have to do is figure out option to take.
Embossing so many pieces doesn't seem all that attractive.
Re: Engraving Silver [message #55874 is a reply to message #55605 ] Wed, 24 October 2012 19:57 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar SGDesigns  is currently offline SGDesigns
Messages: 358
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
What I do in this situation to try to keep the text the same width for the entire text but at the same time make the text wider. I just use bold text and maybe manually alter certain areas that are too thin.

What text are you trying to engrave and what do you want it engraved on?


[Updated on: Wed, 24 October 2012 20:00 UTC]


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

- Sal G -
My Website
www.sgcustomsilver.com
Facebook Page
www.facebook.com/SGCustomSilver
Re: Engraving Silver [message #55875 is a reply to message #55601 ] Wed, 24 October 2012 20:00 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5729
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
I was thinking for embossing, you could also go bigger than desired, and remove material post process.


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com Community Advocate
Re: Engraving Silver [message #55891 is a reply to message #55874 ] Wed, 24 October 2012 22:06 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Symphony  is currently offline Symphony
Messages: 13
Registered: August 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hey SG

I was trying to get the words NOLA Forever engraved on the bottom part of
my fleur de lis necklace.

Not really sure how good it would look in all bold text.

Re: Engraving Silver [message #55900 is a reply to message #55891 ] Thu, 25 October 2012 03:56 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar SGDesigns  is currently offline SGDesigns
Messages: 358
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
You already measured it? What does the thinnest part measure? If the size is till off you can always put the words next to eachother instead of stacked?

[Updated on: Thu, 25 October 2012 03:58 UTC]


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

- Sal G -
My Website
www.sgcustomsilver.com
Facebook Page
www.facebook.com/SGCustomSilver
Re: Engraving Silver [message #56000 is a reply to message #55900 ] Fri, 26 October 2012 18:51 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Symphony  is currently offline Symphony
Messages: 13
Registered: August 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Ah, i shall try rearranging them. Not sure why i never thought of that. The thinnest part is about
.1mm i believe. It's the part that goes across the middle of the "e"
Re: Engraving Silver [message #56001 is a reply to message #56000 ] Fri, 26 October 2012 19:05 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar SGDesigns  is currently offline SGDesigns
Messages: 358
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
By doing it this way you can at least double the engraving width possibly a little more since you'll have room to use a larger font size and If needed just modify both "e" letters since they appear to be the thinnest on that part going across. It shouldn't stick out or look awkward since it'll now match the rest of the letters in width.


[Updated on: Fri, 26 October 2012 19:15 UTC]


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

- Sal G -
My Website
www.sgcustomsilver.com
Facebook Page
www.facebook.com/SGCustomSilver
Re: Engraving Silver Glossy [message #67230 is a reply to message #55601 ] Wed, 01 May 2013 09:54 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar FmuldDesigns  is currently offline FmuldDesigns
Messages: 10
Registered: February 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hi


Could someone confirms how best to engraving Silver Glossy.

For example.

Got a letter 'J', which is 1mm deep.

Do I need to make sure it is 1mm wide? At the moment it is set to 0.104mm wide (received an email error, saying it is too small to print.

Re: Engraving Silver Glossy [message #67233 is a reply to message #67230 ] Wed, 01 May 2013 10:03 UTC Go to previous message
avatar SGDesigns  is currently offline SGDesigns
Messages: 358
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Oh no, that wont print well. Its not wide enough. Can you post a picture of it just to make sure. The minimum width should be no less then 0.3mm but since your text it 1mm deep you will have to make it 1mm wide. 0.8mm wide should work too. The width should not go below that throughout the entire text.

The email you received, did it specify the text was too small to print or the model? Ive never gotten an error message specifying text being too small only if the model is too small. I might be wrong but its never happened to me and I have printed detail too small but that was an error on my part. live and learn, thats why I measure everything before printing.







[Updated on: Wed, 01 May 2013 10:06 UTC]


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

- Sal G -
My Website
www.sgcustomsilver.com
Facebook Page
www.facebook.com/SGCustomSilver

 
   
Previous Topic:Duplicating Models in 1 file
Next Topic:-closed-

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.