Home » Support » 3D Printing » Printing Silver - production questions
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Printing Silver - production questions [message #55373] Mon, 15 October 2012 09:16 UTC Go to next message
avatar AmLachDesigns  is currently offline AmLachDesigns
Messages: 961
Registered: September 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Hi everyone,

I have some questions that I hope someone can answer relating to printing in silver:

1. What is the material used to print the object used in the casting of the silver piece?

2. When the sprue attachment is removed how is the polishing done, by hand, tumbling or ...?

3. When you specify glossy finish, how is this achieved? Is this tumbling etc?

Thanks
Re: Printing Silver - production questions [message #55626 is a reply to message #55373 ] Thu, 18 October 2012 23:10 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Syncopator  is currently offline Syncopator
Messages: 13
Registered: October 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I'm curious about this too-- if it's via tumbling, I would think it would have to be with some sort of sand or grit-- if so, what's the size of the grit? I would think this would define how small of a pocket could be polished, or how much of one, etc... I'd think one thing that would clarify this is if a piece with a sharp interior right-angle, what would happen as you get near the corner-- would you get a sharp cutoff in polish, or would it gradually taper off, etc...
Re: Printing Silver - production questions [message #55829 is a reply to message #55373 ] Tue, 23 October 2012 23:52 UTC Go to previous message
avatar SGDesigns  is currently offline SGDesigns
Messages: 358
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Ive had some pieces done in silver and the part where the sprue was attached looked like it was manually leveled down and polished to blend in. Well done in my opinion.
Silver glossy is achieved by the use of a tumbler but not sure what size or type of shot us used.
They either polish the entire piece or none at all, but certain pockets or parts of the piece cant be localy polished, thats something done when you receive it.
Sharpest detail is achieved with their standard silver material.



----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

- Sal G -
My Website
www.sgcustomsilver.com
Facebook Page
www.facebook.com/SGCustomSilver

 
   
Previous Topic:Threaded holes created in Alibre
Next Topic:Ring smaller than expected