Home » Support » 3D Printing » Best way to avoid print lines for this model
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Best way to avoid print lines for this model [message #54422] Sun, 23 September 2012 14:21 UTC Go to next message
avatar ForTuchanka  is currently offline ForTuchanka
Messages: 1
Registered: September 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hello, I've been working on a model and started to worry about print lines on the large "wings" for the model. What would be the best way to orient the model shown below (in a very quick mockup) to avoid obvious print lines on the surfaces? Would it be best to lay the design down flat or keep it vertical in the picture? I'll be using FUD as the material for the final design and the sphere in the center will be 1cm in diameter for reference. Thanks in advance for any help!

http://uploadnow.org/image/341746-example.jpeg
Re: Best way to avoid print lines for this model [message #54426 is a reply to message #54422 ] Sun, 23 September 2012 22:03 UTC Go to previous message
avatar stannum  is currently offline stannum
Messages: 899
Registered: May 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
You can't control how the operator will place the part in the machine.

 
   
Previous Topic:iridescent materials
Next Topic:Help with Material selection for sculpture print.

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.