Home » Community » General Discussion » White, strong & flexible -- how accurate is the print?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
White, strong & flexible -- how accurate is the print? [message #3999] Wed, 22 April 2009 05:10 UTC Go to next message
avatar Heinerstiller  is currently offline Heinerstiller
Messages: 1
Registered: July 2008
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hi there,
i am very experienced in modelling and i have also 3d print experience, with an Z-Corp printer. On that machine we had the problem, that the size of the printed parts varied slightly. Stuff which was printed in upper left corner of the printer space was different in size than the opposite corner, by some thenth of a mm.
I am planning to do a couple of parts, which ultimateley have to fit into each other, they are going to be assembled into the final shape. Therefore i need the highest possible accuracy. Does the "White, strong & flexible" has issues like the ones i described?
Thanks for sharing knowledge,
Cheers,
Heiner

---> www.weltundbild.de <---
Re: White, strong & flexible -- how accurate is the print? [message #4002 is a reply to message #3999 ] Wed, 22 April 2009 15:31 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Whystler  is currently offline Whystler
Messages: 568
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
In my opinion, SWF is less accurate than the detail materials, but it does appear to be much stronger.

Because results vary with the application, I would suggest making yourself a series of small models that use a range of the kind of accuracies you need. Since Shapeways is so reasonable cost-wise, and since SLS is a very common 3D printing method, it will be a good investment for you to do this.

-Whystler


Check out my website: http://tshawnjohnson.wordpress.com/
Re: White, strong & flexible -- how accurate is the print? [message #4059 is a reply to message #3999 ] Sun, 26 April 2009 03:41 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar EKELSO  is currently offline EKELSO
Messages: 23
Registered: January 2009
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I have only worked with the white, strong and flexable material. When working with my dragon models I originally had a .005 gap between internal and external parts. Example: Post and hole. When I had my first parts made I found they would not go together so I ended up having to file down the parts to fit. I then made some test parts and varied the size of the posts and holes by .002 increments and then test fit them to determine which sizes worked together. I found out for my parts I needed to increase the hole size by .008 and downsize the post by .006 or any equivalent to get total size difference of .021 between post and hole diameter ( .0105 per side though .01 would have been fine). I recomend making test parts of your important features to determine the best desired results for your application.
Re: White, strong & flexible -- how accurate is the print? [message #4062 is a reply to message #4059 ] Sun, 26 April 2009 13:19 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Whystler  is currently offline Whystler
Messages: 568
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Hi there EKELSO,

This is good useful information. Thank you!

Is that .021 cm, mm, or inches?

-Whystler


Check out my website: http://tshawnjohnson.wordpress.com/
Re: White, strong & flexible -- how accurate is the print? [message #4071 is a reply to message #3999 ] Sun, 26 April 2009 21:07 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar EKELSO  is currently offline EKELSO
Messages: 23
Registered: January 2009
Go to all my models
Junior Member
.021 inches difference in size Whystler. I think .02 would have worked fine though. They were created seperately and then fit together with that size difference. This provided a medium fit for my parts which allowed me to assemble and disassemble them if needed. If you wanted a tighter fit you might need a smaller difference, especially if you do not need or want the parts to come apart at all. This may also vary to a small amount depending on printing orientation.

If they had been printed at the same time I believe they would have required twice that to remain seperate parts based on post by others on the forum specifying a .5 mm gap to keep them from fusing together.
Re: White, strong & flexible -- how accurate is the print? [message #52283 is a reply to message #4071 ] Sat, 04 August 2012 10:04 UTC Go to previous message
avatar amobrk  is currently offline amobrk
Messages: 2
Registered: July 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
hi got a 4mm post what size hole would work
i was thinking 4.2mm any good

Amos

 
   
Previous Topic:Video of amazing new software that can automatically turn your character model into a jointed toy!
Next Topic:3-d scanning & printing?