Home » Support » 3D Design » How to fix zero wall thickness
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
icon5.gif  How to fix zero wall thickness [message #51717] Mon, 23 July 2012 23:09 UTC Go to next message
avatar genekogan  is currently offline genekogan
Messages: 3
Registered: February 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I am trying to print a mesh which at the moment has zero wall thickness. You can see in the screenshot that the faces are completely planar, like a paper being rolled up. So the STL is not being detected as solid.

I am wondering if someone knows an easy way to convert the mesh to one which has some thickness so that it can be printed. Is there a feature in netfabb or meshlab that converts flat walls into thicker ones? Thanks!!

Re: How to fix zero wall thickness [message #51722 is a reply to message #51717 ] Tue, 24 July 2012 00:24 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 1689
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
moderator
Try the steps here, or search for the keyword "resampling" in the forums.

http://www.shapeways.com/forum/index.php?t=msg&goto=8163 &&srch=resampling#msg_8163


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products
Re: How to fix zero wall thickness [message #51767 is a reply to message #51722 ] Tue, 24 July 2012 14:11 UTC Go to previous message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 543
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Get your self a copy of Viscam Mesh
http://www.marcam.de/cms/viscam-mesh.84.en.html 30 day trial.
Use the offset surface and the smooth triangles command.
http://www.shapeways.com/model/642018/shell.html
index.php?t=getfile&id=18858&private=0
EDIT. I forgot to mention. Do not start the repair, the program will fill the open hole.

  • Attachment: shell.png
    (Size: 130.89KB, Downloaded 140 time(s))

[Updated on: Tue, 24 July 2012 14:18 UTC]


jacantdesign@gmail.com

 
   
Previous Topic:wall thickness on heads
Next Topic:Dual extrusion