Home » Support » 3D Design » How to fix zero wall thickness
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
icon5.gif  How to fix zero wall thickness [message #51717] Mon, 23 July 2012 23:09 UTC Go to next message
avatar genekogan  is currently offline genekogan
Messages: 3
Registered: February 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I am trying to print a mesh which at the moment has zero wall thickness. You can see in the screenshot that the faces are completely planar, like a paper being rolled up. So the STL is not being detected as solid.

I am wondering if someone knows an easy way to convert the mesh to one which has some thickness so that it can be printed. Is there a feature in netfabb or meshlab that converts flat walls into thicker ones? Thanks!!

Re: How to fix zero wall thickness [message #51722 is a reply to message #51717 ] Tue, 24 July 2012 00:24 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 2108
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
Try the steps here, or search for the keyword "resampling" in the forums.

http://www.shapeways.com/forum/index.php?t=msg&goto=8163 &&srch=resampling#msg_8163


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products
Re: How to fix zero wall thickness [message #51767 is a reply to message #51722 ] Tue, 24 July 2012 14:11 UTC Go to previous message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 655
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Get your self a copy of Viscam Mesh
http://www.marcam.de/cms/viscam-mesh.84.en.html 30 day trial.
Use the offset surface and the smooth triangles command.
http://www.shapeways.com/model/642018/shell.html
index.php?t=getfile&id=18858&private=0
EDIT. I forgot to mention. Do not start the repair, the program will fill the open hole.

  • Attachment: shell.png
    (Size: 130.89KB, Downloaded 155 time(s))

[Updated on: Tue, 24 July 2012 14:18 UTC]


jacantdesign@gmail.com

 
   
Previous Topic:wall thickness on heads
Next Topic:Dual extrusion

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.