Home » Community » Work in progress » How small have you gone? Help!
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
How small have you gone? Help! [message #51615] Fri, 20 July 2012 16:50 UTC Go to next message
avatar electrobloom  is currently offline electrobloom
Messages: 57
Registered: April 2009
Go to my shop
Member
Hi,
I've been working on a fine chain for production in WSF, and I feel that I'm at the limits of what the laser sintering process can cope with!

The chain link below is only 4.1mm in diameter, so that the charms can thread onto it.

index.php?t=getfile&id=18733&private=0

This means that the links end loops are only 1.1mm wide. It is surprisingly strong but I'd like to increase its width by 0.1mm to make it even stronger. Problem is I'll be reducing the space between links from the accepted 0.4mm to 0.3mm.

Will a clearance of 0.3mm between parts be enough to ensure they don't fuse together, has any one pushed the process this far?

Let me know what you think, can I get away with it?

Mark.


The Digital Gardener. Balancing technology and nature. Planting digital flowers. Manufactured by 3D printing. Customized by you.
Re: How small have you gone? Help! [message #51648 is a reply to message #51615 ] Sat, 21 July 2012 12:41 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3118
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
These Dragonscale chainmaille earrings printed in WSF have a minimum gap of 0.31mm between the large rings and 0.38mm clearance for the small rings within the large rings. None of the rings were fused, however the rings are slightly smaller, 1mm diameter 'wire' for the large rings and 0.8mm for the small rings. They were caked up with powder though and the rings needed alot of moving about to remove it.

Re: How small have you gone? Help! [message #51714 is a reply to message #51648 ] Mon, 23 July 2012 22:24 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar electrobloom  is currently offline electrobloom
Messages: 57
Registered: April 2009
Go to my shop
Member
Thanks Paul for the details, that's a great help.

I've made some tiny adjustments to the chain and I'm gonna give it a go. I'll report back once it's been printed.

Great looking earrings btw, they must have a really nice movement to them, why are they not for sale?

Mark.


The Digital Gardener. Balancing technology and nature. Planting digital flowers. Manufactured by 3D printing. Customized by you.
Re: How small have you gone? Help! [message #51732 is a reply to message #51714 ] Tue, 24 July 2012 06:49 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3118
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
Thanks Mark Smile

The main reason they're not for sale is becasue they arrived caked in powder to the extent that at first it seems that the rings are fused and it takes alot of working (moving) the rings to free them up and get rid of the powder.

Paul
Re: How small have you gone? Help! [message #51892 is a reply to message #51732 ] Thu, 26 July 2012 09:39 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar electrobloom  is currently offline electrobloom
Messages: 57
Registered: April 2009
Go to my shop
Member
Understand, I've had a few models that have had the same problem with too much excess powder caught in small gaps.
That's the trouble with being at the cutting edge and pushing the process.

Customer services have been quite good at addressing the problem although I still occasionally get some that need a wiggle and a toothbrush!

Would ultra sound shake them free? Perhaps we just need to shout at them! Laughing

Mark.



The Digital Gardener. Balancing technology and nature. Planting digital flowers. Manufactured by 3D printing. Customized by you.
Re: How small have you gone? Help! [message #51893 is a reply to message #51892 ] Thu, 26 July 2012 09:48 UTC Go to previous message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3118
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
Oddly enough an ultrasonic cleaner has little effect on trapped powder in a WSF model, though that was powder trapped inside a ring of 36 3(h) x 10(dia) mm slots and not the dragonscale earrings.




 
   
Previous Topic:Truncated Spheres
Next Topic:Mobius His & Hers (Engagement, Wedding) Rings

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.