Home » Community » Post Production Techniques » Best material for a master to be investment cast
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Best material for a master to be investment cast [message #50798] Wed, 04 July 2012 14:02 UTC
avatar ShootingSight  is currently offline ShootingSight
Messages: 2
Registered: July 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I am starting a project to make a steel investment cast part. About 2" x 1" x 0.5".

I'm thinking in the few hundred parts range, it will end up fitting in an assembly of mechanical parts in a machine, so here are my initial thoughts.

1. Shapeways makes a master.
2. I build a form and cast it in RTV silicone.
3. I got a little wax injection molder, so I shoot waxes
4. I send them off to a foundary to get cast in tool steel
5. I finish machine (reaming a pivot hole, and touching a surface grinder to clean up one edge).
6. Send out for heat treat.

So, my questions I can think of are:

1. What material is best for my master? Presumably I want the best surface finish, though I could clean it up by hand.
2. Shrinkage. I assume 4%, though I would not apply shrinkage to my pivot hole, so it is 4% undersized, leaving enough meat for the reamer to clean up.

What am I missing?

 
   
Previous Topic:Alumid polished
Next Topic:Chroming

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.