Home » Community » General Discussion » More thin wall issues
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
More thin wall issues [message #50210] Fri, 22 June 2012 17:25 UTC Go to next message
avatar lensman  is currently offline lensman
Messages: 1659
Registered: December 2009
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I have already addressed this issue with customer service and my point here is not to complain but to try and raise awareness amongst users and get any feedback from others...

I recently had a comissioned piece printed successfully in stainless steel. Delivered to customer who was happy and also wanted to see it in Polished Alumide. He ordered it himself and the printing got rejected due to Thin Wall issues. It was explained to me that the polishing of the model would have caused problems... okay, I can see that, and accepted it. So, I ask, can he get it printed in stainless steel again? No, I'm told, because of the afore-mentioned issues. Huh? But it was already printed in s/steel! Yes, but it shouldn't have been, I was told.

Great. And therein lies the problem. Shapeways does their best to print models for their customers even taking risks in doing so sometimes. But, in reality, they shouldn't do so, and here's why: I had the model made and delivered. I gave the client the go ahead to print as many as he wanted since I had successfuly proved the model was good. But it wasn't. And now I look like I don't know what I'm doing and may lose sales over it.

From the error image that was generated (below) I still don't see why it can't be printed in steel. I expected to have problems with the lettering but even that passed muster, just about. Nope, the error was with two rounded points on an anchor. They do not appear flimsy or unsupported. They go from wide to narrow but there isn't really any great area of "thinness". So what gives? I've seen other models printed here that make me ask how the hell did that get through, and this seems passable. A great many models have areas that come to a rounded end. At some point the width is going to be below the minimum wall thickness but if it's well supported it should print, right?

Any thoughts are welcome.

Glenn

dimensions cm: 2.6 w x 0.28 d x 5.02 h
index.php?t=getfile&id=17802&private=0

[Updated on: Fri, 22 June 2012 17:27 UTC]


Glenn ------ My Website Third Dimension Jewellery
Re: More thin wall issues [message #50222 is a reply to message #50210 ] Fri, 22 June 2012 19:15 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar GWMT  is currently offline GWMT
Messages: 196
Registered: February 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Hi Lensman;

I think the problem is those two points are thinner than the minimum wall thickness and surface detail values for their length.

The minimum wall thickness is 3MM so anything protruding from the body of the piece that measures less than 3MM across cannot extend farther than 3MM out from the body.

Also try changing the radius on the two indicated points to 0.5MM (1MM total thickness); as with the wall thickness I don't think you can let the tip of a surface detail that's thinner than the minimum detail value (in this case 1MM for SS) extend farther than 1MM from the body.

Try adding a little material along the crude lines I drew on the part to make them look more like the other four points on the piece; it should be accepted for printing then.
index.php?t=getfile&id=17815&private=0

[Updated on: Thu, 05 July 2012 21:19 UTC]

Re: More thin wall issues [message #50228 is a reply to message #50210 ] Fri, 22 June 2012 19:51 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar lensman  is currently offline lensman
Messages: 1659
Registered: December 2009
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
Thanks for taking the time for that GWMT.... can be very frustrating, especially when something does get printed and you think all is okay.

I know there is talk of Shapeways somehow indicating on model pages that something is printable, or has been printed, but it seems even with that helpful information for buyers it is not going to be completely assuring.

Glenn


Glenn ------ My Website Third Dimension Jewellery
Re: More thin wall issues [message #50238 is a reply to message #50228 ] Fri, 22 June 2012 21:22 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar GWMT  is currently offline GWMT
Messages: 196
Registered: February 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
"Thanks for taking the time for that GWMT.... can be very frustrating, especially when something does get printed and you think all is okay."

Always glad to help Smile

"I know there is talk of Shapeways somehow indicating on model pages that something is printable, or has been printed, but it seems even with that helpful information for buyers it is not going to be completely assuring."

The only way to be sure something will work is to first order it for yourself. Things can be successfully printed that end up being damaged in transit from the printer to Shapeways or when shipped from Shapeways to the customer.
Re: More thin wall issues [message #50249 is a reply to message #50238 ] Sat, 23 June 2012 01:24 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar lensman  is currently offline lensman
Messages: 1659
Registered: December 2009
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
GWMT wrote on Fri, 22 June 2012 21:22


The only way to be sure something will work is to first order it for yourself.


Yes, but that's my point. I DID order it for myself and it was successfully printed in stainless steel. It was only when then customer went to order it in Alumide that I was then told it was unprintable. Period.

Glenn


Glenn ------ My Website Third Dimension Jewellery
Re: More thin wall issues [message #50741 is a reply to message #50210 ] Tue, 03 July 2012 13:12 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar roofoo  is currently offline roofoo
Messages: 254
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
This is one of my pet peeves, Shapeways prints a model with no problem, then later when I go to reorder it, suddenly it's "unprintable." It's really frustrating, especially when I have to cancel orders for my customers. I end up losing a lot of money because of this.


http://www.eyephoriadesign.com http://www.shapeways.com/shops/eyephoriadesign http://www.etsy.com/shop/eyephoriadesign
Re: More thin wall issues [message #50743 is a reply to message #50210 ] Tue, 03 July 2012 14:20 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5734
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
We're working on the issue of being printed then being rejected. I think a problem is just because it printed, doesn't mean it printed with no problems. I know I had a piece that took 5 tries a couple years ago. But I'm just the Moderator, I don't know all the internal workings of printing and rejections yet.


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com Community Advocate
Re: More thin wall issues [message #50752 is a reply to message #50743 ] Tue, 03 July 2012 16:25 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Dragoman  is currently offline Dragoman
Messages: 173
Registered: August 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Indeed. I remember a model I printed some time ago that looked fine and later got rejected. On closer inspection, some of the protrusions marked as faulty in the second try had actually been slightly flawed on the first print but I hadn't noticed that.

But it would be definetely VERY helpful if Shapeways could be consistent in this - one way or the other.

Greetings
Karl Heinz

Re: More thin wall issues [message #50754 is a reply to message #50743 ] Tue, 03 July 2012 16:38 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar lensman  is currently offline lensman
Messages: 1659
Registered: December 2009
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
Youknowwho4eva wrote on Tue, 03 July 2012 14:20

I know I had a piece that took 5 tries a couple years ago.


I think therein lies the problem: Shapeways was/is trying to be very helpful in printing an item and not really knowing the problems this causes later down the line... All well and good for a one-off item with the dedication appreciated, but when we want re-prints this happens.

Glenn



Glenn ------ My Website Third Dimension Jewellery
Re: More thin wall issues [message #50781 is a reply to message #50754 ] Wed, 04 July 2012 04:08 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar 7777773  is currently offline 7777773
Messages: 59
Registered: January 2011
Go to my shop
Member
There are some new people or changed policies at shapeways recently... I have had several things that have been printed plenty of times come back as "unprintable in any material" all of a sudden. In one case a customer ordered the same thing back-to-back and one was OK the next was "thin walls" - as always, the issue is human not your model. If you only upload spheres of at least 3.1mm or more in diameter you should be OK though... but no guarantees there either.

[Updated on: Wed, 04 July 2012 04:08 UTC]

Re: More thin wall issues [message #50867 is a reply to message #50210 ] Thu, 05 July 2012 18:10 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar natalia  is currently offline natalia
Messages: 874
Registered: September 2008
Go to all my models
Senior Member
I work here
Hi Guys,

As Michael pointed out we are working on ensuring consistency so you should see this happening less and less.

We work with a number of production partners and when a design is close to the edge of the design rules, some will choose to print it and others will reject it. Hence you can print it once, and then the second time you order it might get rejected.

The easy answer is we should reject it the first time so this doesn't happen and is one of the things we are working towards with InShape2. (Josh's blog post does a good job of explaining it http://www.shapeways.com/blog/archives/1460-Inside-Shapeways -Building-an-Infrastructure-for-Growth.html)


Shapeways Community Manager
Re: More thin wall issues [message #50868 is a reply to message #50867 ] Thu, 05 July 2012 18:13 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar 7777773  is currently offline 7777773
Messages: 59
Registered: January 2011
Go to my shop
Member
That's a shame.
The good news is, there are competitors that will print the same models OK, so if you find Shapeways will no longer work, the alternatives still do.
Re: More thin wall issues [message #50869 is a reply to message #50210 ] Thu, 05 July 2012 18:25 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar natalia  is currently offline natalia
Messages: 874
Registered: September 2008
Go to all my models
Senior Member
I work here
What we usually recommend is that the designer change the model slightly so it fits the design rules!

Like GWMT helped here. Wink

What I meant was that if the first time was close to the edge and we printed it anyway, we should have rejected it and encouraged a change in design to get a better model that we can print every time.


Shapeways Community Manager
Re: More thin wall issues [message #50870 is a reply to message #50869 ] Thu, 05 July 2012 18:31 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar 7777773  is currently offline 7777773
Messages: 59
Registered: January 2011
Go to my shop
Member
In my case I had multiple customers print several models via Shapeways that are no longer printable here. I was told by customer service that they are "no longer printable in any material" and I was pointed to i.materialise and Ponoko.
In the past I have had great experiences from i.materialize but some customers may not like the price difference; at the moment I am waiting for my latest "unprintable" models to be delivered. Hence the recommendation. I'll post comparison photos when they arrive.
Re: More thin wall issues [message #50874 is a reply to message #50867 ] Thu, 05 July 2012 19:00 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar lensman  is currently offline lensman
Messages: 1659
Registered: December 2009
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
natalia wrote on Thu, 05 July 2012 18:10

We work with a number of production partners and when a design is close to the edge of the design rules, some will choose to print it and others will reject it. Hence you can print it once, and then the second time you order it might get rejected.
[/url])


It's not possible to send it back to the 'production partner' that printed it the first,second, third.... time?

Glenn


Glenn ------ My Website Third Dimension Jewellery
Re: More thin wall issues [message #57670 is a reply to message #50870 ] Thu, 29 November 2012 14:45 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar 7777773  is currently offline 7777773
Messages: 59
Registered: January 2011
Go to my shop
Member
Following up as promised, since the frustrating "Unprintable" rejection issues have returned.

The Carrier below is unprintable by Shapeways - but has never been printable here, so at least there is consistency.
The Hyperion was printed multiple times here, but "is no longer printable in any material" according to Shapeways support.

In every case, they print beautifully when sent to any of Shapeways many competitors. So, for you designers struggling with once-printable-but-now-rejected models I recommend setting up a shop at i.Materialize, Ponoko, Sculpteo (and I'm sure there are others!) rather than trying to modify models that you already know work OK.
index.php?t=getfile&id=23506&private=0

  • Attachment: Carrier.JPG
    (Size: 119.95KB, Downloaded 148 time(s))

[Updated on: Thu, 29 November 2012 14:48 UTC]

Hyperion 1 [message #57671 is a reply to message #57670 ] Thu, 29 November 2012 14:46 UTC Go to previous message
avatar 7777773  is currently offline 7777773
Messages: 59
Registered: January 2011
Go to my shop
Member
index.php?t=getfile&id=23507&private=0


 
   
Previous Topic:Could you advice me for building 6mm minis?
Next Topic:Safe to drink out of?

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.