Home » Support » 3D Printing » about thin walls
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
about thin walls [message #5008] Wed, 24 June 2009 12:18 UTC
avatar galladur  is currently offline galladur
Messages: 14
Registered: May 2009
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hello....

I have a little "problem" with wall thickness....

how do you calculate the "limit" of printability of a model ?
I know there's 1mm min for "dťtail" and 0.7 for WSF, but... sometimes I don't know in witch case we can pass through this.

Here is an example that will be clearer :
If I want to print a "cone" of 3cmx3cmx3cm.... the end of the cone is going smaller and smaller... and it pass always under the 1mm limit !

other example :
Here is an Ogre..... (picture below)
It's a 3.9cm figurine.... it has passed succesfully the "upload" checks...
but the staples of the shoes are only 0.5mm thick.
Will the model be "unprintable" or "printable" ?

http://zepload.com/images/1245849025_Ghork.JPG

Finaly a last question : is the limit fixed by the printers or is this a limit you've decided to assure resistance ?

Galladur

 
   
Previous Topic:ZBrush -> Maya -> STL/X Format
Next Topic:Question on “Minimum Detail”

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.