Home » Community » Post Production Techniques » Finishing WSF material with plastic casting?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Finishing WSF material with plastic casting? [message #48550] Wed, 16 May 2012 22:56 UTC Go to next message
avatar AzHP  is currently offline AzHP
Messages: 1
Registered: April 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Anyone tried finishing WSF with SmoothCast 300 or other similar casting plastics? I want to try because it has a fast cure time (20 minutes) but I've heard it gets real hot when it reacts (up to 100c) and the WSF page says it has a heat resistance of up to 80c, was wondering if anyone has tried it or recommends for/against it.
Re: Finishing WSF material with plastic casting? [message #48831 is a reply to message #48550 ] Thu, 24 May 2012 00:08 UTC Go to previous message
avatar pdb  is currently offline pdb
Messages: 131
Registered: January 2012
Go to all my models
Senior Member
i have limited experience with fast cast. but i believe it might depend on how much resin you are using.

small amount = less heat generated

(i cant see any info in the tech sheet on it. so it probably varies too much between different jobs)

i imagine that if you got something with a slower curing time the heat wouldnt be as much of an issue.

any chance you could upload a picture ?

or expected volume?

regards


boop

 
   
Previous Topic:Hardening steel
Next Topic:Sanding/Smoothing WSF...