Home »  » 3D Printing » Stainless Steal min. hole?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Stainless Steal min. hole? [message #48041] Tue, 08 May 2012 11:52 UTC Go to next message
avatar gcptkilla  is currently offline gcptkilla
Messages: 13
Registered: April 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hi all,
I have a project for university.
The aim is to make a model printable in steel with a min. wall thickness and less material as possible.

What is the min. hole size to hollow a model?
I did not find any information about it.

Could you please help me ?

cheers
Re: Stainless Steal min. hole? [message #48049 is a reply to message #48041 ] Tue, 08 May 2012 13:56 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3109
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Turtles Are Cool's model Inquisitive Dragon was supposed to be hollow with 1mm dia drain holes, but he couldn't find them on the print - go with what your head says, the worst that will happen is the model will get rejected and you need to make them a bit bigger.



[Updated on: Tue, 08 May 2012 13:56 UTC]

Re: Stainless Steal min. hole? [message #48088 is a reply to message #48041 ] Wed, 09 May 2012 01:28 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar noiseyone  is currently offline noiseyone
Messages: 6
Registered: December 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I just had a part built in stainless steel that was to have several 1mm dia holes in it but the holes were filled in. They showed up on the surface as 1mm depressions but didn't go whole way through part.

I'll just drill holes out (but be careful if you do same...steel "bites" quite a bit and I snapped a 1mm drill bit off in part fairly quickly
Re: Stainless Steal min. hole? [message #48122 is a reply to message #48088 ] Wed, 09 May 2012 14:54 UTC Go to previous message
avatar GlenG  is currently offline GlenG
Messages: 470
Registered: April 2009
Go to all my models
Senior Member
Drilling 1mm holes is likely to be extremely frustrating for you in the SS material. Only carbide tooling has any chance of doing this job. Carbide bits are expensive and brittle. I would suggest you forget about hand drilling. Hold work in a vise and use a drill press! The best bits are the flat blade type, not conventional spiral bits. FYI, for tapping holes, carbide is also a must.

A better long term solution would be to enlarge the holes on your next model. 1.5mm should be a safe bet.

-G


"Where the spirit does not work with the hand, there is no art."
Leonardo da Vinci

 
   
Previous Topic:What's your most brittle material?
Next Topic:Quick question

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.