Home » Community » General Discussion » Changing the wall thickness
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Changing the wall thickness [message #47916] Sat, 05 May 2012 03:15 UTC Go to next message
avatar israelu  is currently offline israelu
Messages: 5
Registered: August 2008
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hello,
I've been trying to get a pendant made for about a week now, and I've been running into the issue of the model being rejected on the basis of the wall being too thin, but I'm not sure what that means or how to correct it. The model wasn't built by me as a model, it was a b&w image of my design, uploaded via an easy creator which, in turn, extrudes it out. The Shapeways rep I've been working with was able to send me the STL, but wasn't able to tell me what to do to fix it. Or am I off the mark here, and repairing means making an adjustment to my 2d design?

Help, anyone. It would be much appreciated.
Re: Changing the wall thickness [message #47919 is a reply to message #47916 ] Sat, 05 May 2012 04:02 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar EddieAdolf  is currently offline EddieAdolf
Messages: 3
Registered: January 2010
Go to my shop
Junior Member
What material are you trying to get it made out of? Each material has a different wall thickness. There's a chance that the model you have is set for, say .7mm, which is the minimum for WSF. But if you want it printed in Stainless, the minimum is 3mm. Or you have your scale wrong and when you upload it, Shapeways freaks and says, Hey this is WAY too small to ever print.

If it's just an extrusion lik you say, it should be very easy to fix.
Re: Changing the wall thickness [message #47921 is a reply to message #47919 ] Sat, 05 May 2012 05:03 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar israelu  is currently offline israelu
Messages: 5
Registered: August 2008
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hey thanks for replying.

I'm tring to print silver. So, if I understand you correctly, wall thickness refers to extrude depth? So I could open the STL file in whichever 3D application that supports it, scale along z a bit, re-export, and upload back to Shapeways? I don't understand why the creator doesn't a depth that's workable to begin with. Strange.

Anyway, thanks again for your help
Re: Changing the wall thickness [message #47941 is a reply to message #47916 ] Sat, 05 May 2012 21:34 UTC Go to previous message
avatar skatersollie  is currently offline skatersollie
Messages: 33
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Member
Here is the link to the design rules for silver..you should read it.....It maybe that you have hollow elements in your design..Silver has the lowest thickness requirements...so it maybe that you maybe that your design is hollow...uploading a picture maybe helpful..


http://www.skatersollie.com

 
   
Previous Topic:Advice on changing usernames/brand names
Next Topic:Material Weights