Home » Community » Post Production Techniques » Filling the void...
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Filling the void... [message #4566] Sat, 23 May 2009 15:08 UTC Go to next message
avatar WiKKiDWidgets  is currently offline WiKKiDWidgets
Messages: 224
Registered: April 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
So we all endeavor to make our models as hollow as possible to reduce to cost of 3D printing. But when you get your model in your hand, it is usually light as a feather and has no 'substance' to it.

So I have ben pondering filling the void inside the model with something to make it a solid mass:

(Theory: Drill a little hole in an inconspicuous spot, fill, and seal.)


I'm posting this to get some ideas from the masses as I am sure I am not the first to think about this.

Some ideas I've come up with are:

Epoxy:
Mixing enough of it could be a little pricey and I am not sure if there would be a chemical reaction with the model's medium. 5 minute epoxy would add some serious strength to the model.

Sand:
Ya, regular old sand. Where I live I have access to the ocean and a seemingly inexhaustable supply of sand. I like the idea of how much weight this would add to the model, but think it might be near impossible to fill all the void inside. Big con here is that the Sand does not add any strength to the model.

Plaster of Paris:
Major concern here is that I know POP can get pretty hot when it cures, so the melting point of the model's medium wold be a concern. Otherwise, a decent choice.

Wax:
I'm sure the melting point of wax is far lower than the Model's medium, but since heat is involved here, it bears consideration.

Resin:
Dozens of choices here, but all of them extremely sticky potential mess. Curing time would also be a concern.

Glue:
Chemical reactions with the Model's medium would be a concern with many types of glues. And the curing time might make others a bad solution. But I'm sure there is a glue out there that might fit the bill.


I'm looking for feedback, other ideas, advice, words of wisdom, experience, etc, etc.

anyone out there already done something like this?



[Updated on: Sat, 23 May 2009 15:10 UTC]

Re: Filling the void... [message #4568 is a reply to message #4566 ] Sat, 23 May 2009 20:49 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar daddymack  is currently offline daddymack
Messages: 157
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Hi WiKKiDWidgets.. I use resin here, mainly because it's what I'm using for other projects at the moment. Takes about 15 mins to cure and like you mentioned, care needs to be taken with spillage. I have an array of funnels here with varying spout widths, otherwise, a firm paper funnel will do the trick.
Re: Filling the void... [message #4569 is a reply to message #4568 ] Sat, 23 May 2009 21:30 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar WiKKiDWidgets  is currently offline WiKKiDWidgets
Messages: 224
Registered: April 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
What kind (brand) of resin are you using? I am biting my lip wanting to try some method here to fill up the inside. I was at the store earlier today looking over options and nothing jumped out at me.

Also curious about the weight of the model afterward. I know thats relative to the size of the model, but give me a general idea.

Thanks for the reply Daddymack!
Re: Filling the void... [message #4571 is a reply to message #4566 ] Sun, 24 May 2009 01:42 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar daddymack  is currently offline daddymack
Messages: 157
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Model feels rock solid afterwards as if it was printed solid.

I'm using polyurethane here as it's the least toxic and fairly sturdy. My supplier in Australia is here


http://www.barnesonline.com.au/productsByCategory.asp?intCat alogID=1&strCatalog_NAME=Resins+-+Polyurethane


I'm using easycast from that page. Anything of a similar spec will suit

It's the same resin I'm using in the casting process so it's sturdy enough to hold it's own... I've used it on pieces with bits as small as 2mm

Good luck;)
Re: Filling the void... [message #4581 is a reply to message #4571 ] Sun, 24 May 2009 05:26 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar WiKKiDWidgets  is currently offline WiKKiDWidgets
Messages: 224
Registered: April 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Casting resin eh? *hmmmm*

I am going to research that and see if I can find myself a local distributor or a similar substance. That sounds perfect!

Much obliged Daddymack!
Very Happy
Re: Filling the void... [message #4593 is a reply to message #4566 ] Sun, 24 May 2009 21:27 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Ushanka  is currently offline Ushanka
Messages: 104
Registered: April 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Do you fill the model all at once or do you fill it partially and let that cure before continuing?
Re: Filling the void... [message #4598 is a reply to message #4566 ] Mon, 25 May 2009 02:18 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar daddymack  is currently offline daddymack
Messages: 157
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I definitely just drill and fill in one go, there's no reason to really allow curing.

I fill the model with water first and measure the water to estimate how much resin to mix and pour. Make sure the model has been allowed to dry properly before resinating it though Resin and water are not friends...

Good luck
Re: Filling the void... [message #4610 is a reply to message #4598 ] Mon, 25 May 2009 14:52 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Whystler  is currently offline Whystler
Messages: 568
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member

On thing I would caution you against, is filling your model with something jelly like, or flexible (ie. silicon). I notice that things with a rigid exterior and a softer interior are apt to shell breakage, where they would not otherwise break when they are empty.

A long while ago, I ordered some half-fist sized models in the detail materials, whose "shells" were quite thin. Yet I purposefully left no exit hole, so it held the support material inside. The support material of the detail materials is sort of waxy and rubbery. All of the items were easy to "crack" in normal wear situations. One of them cracked during delivery.

-Whystler


Check out my website: http://tshawnjohnson.wordpress.com/
Re: Filling the void... [message #60391 is a reply to message #4581 ] Fri, 18 January 2013 13:18 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar magengar  is currently offline magengar
Messages: 8
Registered: December 2009
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Resin...... I use this brand here...
http://www.alumilite.com/ProdDetail.cfm?Category=Casting%20R esins&Name=Alumilite%20White

Resin cures rock-hard so your hollow object becomes rigid.
If you wanna fill your object to make it solid, this resin
will do you justice.
A 28oz. kit lasts a long way for small objects.

You can find it at local hobby stores.
If your local hobby store doesn't carry this brand
you can find it here... www.hobbylobby.com

Here's a catalog of resin types, for those who wanna
venture into Resin Casting, for making replicas of your
Shapeways printed models...
http://www.alumilite.com/Category.cfm?Category=Casting%20Res ins

Enjoy. Very Happy

[Updated on: Fri, 18 January 2013 13:19 UTC]


Mazinger-Z fan Forever
Re: Filling the void... [message #61885 is a reply to message #4566 ] Tue, 12 February 2013 15:33 UTC Go to previous message
avatar bobquincy  is currently offline bobquincy
Messages: 2
Registered: August 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Wood's metal or Cerrolow have a melting point of about 160F. These alloys are used by model railroaders to add weight to plastic shells without melting the plastic.

 
   
Previous Topic:Creating threaded holes for screws
Next Topic:Painting White Detail (dice)....?