Home »  » 3D Printing » Distortion on printed WSP part ?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Distortion on printed WSP part ? [message #4182] Wed, 29 April 2009 21:14 UTC
avatar pjrebordao  is currently offline pjrebordao
Messages: 17
Registered: October 2008
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I've just received my first part made of WSF, and on a first inspection I have a couple questions that some of you might be able to answer...

- the part is slightly distorted (bent) in one of the axes. About 1mm on a 160mm length. Is that to be expected as part of the process and the achievable precision, or it just didn't turn out completely Ok ???
- Also, the model had a hole with a 1mm diameter, and it didn't came out. Was it too small ?

Thanks

 
   
Previous Topic:Shapeways for Prototyping? Which CAD is best?
Next Topic:Non-toxic?

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.