Our Gift to You: 20% off your own designs in Strong & Flexible Plastic through Dec 23, with promo code MY2014 · details
Home » Support » 3D Printing » Stainless Steel Accuracy?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Stainless Steel Accuracy? [message #41111] Tue, 03 January 2012 12:17 UTC
avatar thomashuang.net  is currently offline thomashuang.net
Messages: 84
Registered: September 2011
Go to my shop
Member
Hello,
I haven't printed stainless steel before, and have questions about accuracy.

I have a coupling nut and a screw, and I need to make a SS hexagonal cap that fits on top of the nut, and goes between the nut and screw.

according to the design rules, the accuracy of SS is 2mm. Is this 2mm in either direction?

The width from side to side of the nut is 12.8mm, and I need the cap to fit snugly. I was thinking to compensate for this variation, I would taper the inside of the cap over a height of 3-4mm, from about 12.3mm at the top to 14.3mm at the bottom. Would this work or do I need greater tolerances?

This cap is one end of a Z-bracket sort of thing. How does orientation affect SS printing? Does it make a difference if the Z is on it's side or upright?

Thanks

http://thomashuang.net/products/nps75/pack-a.jpg
http://www.thomashuang.net/test/sscap.gif

[Updated on: Tue, 03 January 2012 12:22 UTC]


 
   
Previous Topic:Unexpected ridge on printed parts
Next Topic:Key factors influencing price?

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.