Home » Support » Bug Reporting » I need better packaging
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
I need better packaging [message #40950] Fri, 30 December 2011 18:24 UTC Go to next message
avatar Roy_Stevens  is currently offline Roy_Stevens
Messages: 145
Registered: November 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I'm have a real problem with my FUD prints being damaged in transit by the stiff zip-lock bags. FUD is soft when I receive it, I assume due to the remaining solvent from the wax removal process. This allows the bags to deform the prints while in transit. Then it quickly becomes brittle, often breaking when I try to strong-arm the prints back into shape. Can this process be improved?


Earl Grey, hot.
Re: I need better packaging [message #40952 is a reply to message #40950 ] Fri, 30 December 2011 18:35 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar BillBedford  is currently offline BillBedford
Messages: 348
Registered: November 2008
Go to all my models
Senior Member
Don't strongarm the prints. The material soften in hot water, sometimes it will go back to it's original shape by itself and sometimes it needs holding in place as it cools.


Bill Bedford
Re: I need better packaging [message #40955 is a reply to message #40952 ] Fri, 30 December 2011 19:09 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Roy_Stevens  is currently offline Roy_Stevens
Messages: 145
Registered: November 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
It doesn't seem reasonable for me to ask my customers to put their items in hot water with the hopes that they return to shape.


Earl Grey, hot.
Re: I need better packaging [message #40998 is a reply to message #40950 ] Sat, 31 December 2011 18:35 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Scout_II@hotmail.com  is currently offline Scout_II@hotmail.com
Messages: 13
Registered: January 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Reshaping stuff isn't really that new. I know it has long been common for resin products. I expect to have minor warping of thin parts, and the process of reforming it is pretty straight forward. I know I have never put together a resin train car kit (or tank, plane, boat, figure...) that did not have at least one warped part that needed heating and straightening.

Brittleness isn't something that I have experienced, at least not from thicker parts. Exceptionally fine details (0.3 mm diameter wires for example) are definitely delicate - but no more so than any other plastic of similar size.

[Updated on: Sat, 31 December 2011 18:39 UTC]

Re: I need better packaging [message #41029 is a reply to message #40998 ] Sun, 01 January 2012 20:53 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar GWMT  is currently offline GWMT
Messages: 196
Registered: February 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Amen:

http://www.shapeways.com/forum/index.php?t=msg&th=7484&a mp;start=0&

The new bubble wrap is way too rigid and ends up warping thin parts - especially when two or more items are shipped together.. Shapeways needs to go back to using peanuts and more flexible bubble wrap or try placing all the small delicate items (each one in individual bubble wrap envelopes) inside a chipboard box like this:

http://www.uline.ca/Product/Detail/S-5801/Specialty-Boxes/3- 1-2-x-10-x-2-Business-Card-Boxes

then wrap the new rigid bubble wrap around the box. As long as there's enough bubble wrap inside the box to keep the parts separated and in their initial position they should arrive in better shape.
Re: I need better packaging [message #118127 is a reply to message #41029 ] Thu, 25 June 2015 16:32 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar ezraenzo  is currently offline ezraenzo
Messages: 1
Registered: June 2015
Go to all my models
Junior Member
GWMT wrote on Sun, 01 January 2012 20:53

Amen:

http://www.shapeways.com/forum/index.php?t=msg&th=7484&a mp;a mp;start=0&

The new bubble wrap is way too rigid and ends up warping thin parts - especially when two or more items are shipped together.. Shapeways needs to go back to using peanuts and more flexible bubble wrap or try placing all the small delicate items (each one in individual bubble wrap envelopes) inside a chipboard box like this:

http://www.uline.ca/Product/Detail/S-5801/Specialty-Boxes/3- 1-2-x-10-x-2-Business-Card-Boxes

then wrap the new rigid bubble wrap around the box. As long as there's enough bubble wrap inside the box to keep the parts separated and in their initial position they should arrive in better shape.



The websites you have mentioned are good one, I am thinking to add my experience in this as I have found an other channel for business card boxes (see: https://www.thecustomboxes.com/business-card-boxes/) and give me your feedback, I want to know how they are in printing and packaging.
Re: I need better packaging [message #118129 is a reply to message #118127 ] Thu, 25 June 2015 16:37 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar katkinkead  is currently offline katkinkead
Messages: 73
Registered: October 2012
Go to my shop
Member
I work here
As billbedford mentioned, DO NOT strong arm FUD! It is a very delicate material and can be broken easily.

Warping is pretty common in FUD due to the post production processes. The best bet is to make the walls a bit thicker to prevent this from ocuring -

that said, here at SW we're always trying to improve our post production processes and prevent warping and reprint your products when they do not turn out as expected. I'll bring this thread to the attention of the PP team and see if they have any additional comments.

Also, would love to see your design!! Post a pic if you have a chance :)


Shapeways Community Manager
Re: I need better packaging [message #118132 is a reply to message #40950 ] Thu, 25 June 2015 17:09 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar MrNibbles  is currently offline MrNibbles
Messages: 304
Registered: August 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I had some delicate full color plastic parts come back once with thin arms bent like it was tortured by jailers. The next time they shipped they used a single peanut to stabilize the item prior to bubble wrapping which did reasonably protect it. But it's probably a hit or miss depending on who is doing the packing. What the world needs is some kind of safe minimally expanding foam that such parts can be covered in prior to packaging, and that foam needs to dissolve in water when it gets to the customer. Does something like that exist?
Re: I need better packaging [message #118135 is a reply to message #118129 ] Thu, 25 June 2015 17:26 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 2446
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
katkinkead wrote on Thu, 25 June 2015 16:37

As billbedford mentioned, DO NOT strong arm FUD! It is a very delicate material and can be broken easily.


If you place FUD in water heated to 150F for 10-15 minutes, it will "relax" some and allow you to straighten the parts.
Then, all you need to do is hold them straight while they cool, probably at least for a couple hours.

Your models are printed "pefectly straight" in the printer, but because of the (heated) cleaning process, they can warp if they are excessively thin.
It's the same effect that happens in a thermometer https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bimetallic_strip

The other suggestions are good too: thicken the model, add some cross-bracing supports, or use 150F water to allow you to bend them back into place.

Oh, and.... yes, Shapeways, PLEASE find some other solution than the zip-lock bags for delicate models!
Years ago, I begged, pleaded and cajoled for models under a certain size to be wrapped in tissue paper. It worked, protected the models well, and the practice ended in less than a month.
I even offered to purchase at my expense and send in 10,000 sheets of tissue paper to help support the effort... <link>

[Updated on: Thu, 25 June 2015 17:30 UTC]


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products
Re: I need better packaging [message #118139 is a reply to message #118135 ] Thu, 25 June 2015 17:39 UTC Go to previous message
avatar katkinkead  is currently offline katkinkead
Messages: 73
Registered: October 2012
Go to my shop
Member
I work here
Oh, FUD. It can be quite difficult to package, and I know for a fact that the factory is always looking for best practices when it comes to packaging FUD.
Actually, when the factory opened up in NYC I was the sole person responsible for post processing, packaging and shipping FUD (think, end of 2012 to early 2013) - back then we had tissue paper and small-bubbled wrap and we took each model and wrapped it accordingly.

The factory has scaled up since then, so it's been a unique challenge to get everyone aligned on the same processes. I like the idea of putting FUD in charmin or even tissue paper - but I know for a fact that the TP would begin to desolve if it touched any solvent that remained on the surface of FUD, and it would create a not-so-great experience for our newer customers (think: wet tissue paper in the mail!).

We'll keep looking into different solutions for this though. I've fwd'd this forum to the PP team lead!


Shapeways Community Manager

 
   
Previous Topic:The related product is the same thing !
Next Topic:Scale Tool - Multiparts

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.