Home » Community » General Discussion » Sizing a hole for a glas cylinder
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Sizing a hole for a glas cylinder [message #39417] Mon, 28 November 2011 22:05 UTC Go to next message
avatar Shapiro  is currently offline Shapiro
Messages: 1
Registered: November 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hello,

I have a hollow glass cylinder which is exactly 10mm in diameter.

I need to fit this cylinder into a hole in my shape; obviously the hole needs to be "10+X" mm in diameter, for some X>0.

What is a good rule of thumb for "X" so that the cylinder fits as close/tight as possible, but is still guaranteed to fit at all without damaging the shape or breaking the glass? It does not need to be air or water tight, but should not give much leeway for movement either.

Do I use the "min details" property of the material for "X"? I.e., for alumide I would make the diameter 10.4mm? Or should I rather forget about making a close fit, and add a plenty large X and use an O-ring for a closer fit?

Thanks!
Re: Sizing a hole for a glas cylinder [message #39424 is a reply to message #39417 ] Tue, 29 November 2011 01:29 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 1935
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
Honestly, using the "min details" is probably a pretty good rule of thumb. But.. you also need to be aware that certain materials have a shrinkage factor, for example FUD shrinks about 2%

I don't know where to find the shrink amount for each material.. I just remember the one for FUD.


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products
Re: Sizing a hole for a glas cylinder [message #39502 is a reply to message #39417 ] Tue, 29 November 2011 17:46 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar lensman  is currently offline lensman
Messages: 1562
Registered: December 2009
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I don't think the "shrink amount" for each material has ever been posted. I'd like this info. And it does vary quite a bit for each material.

Glenn


Glenn ------ My Website Third Dimension Jewellery
Re: Sizing a hole for a glas cylinder [message #39535 is a reply to message #39502 ] Tue, 29 November 2011 20:02 UTC Go to previous message
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 1935
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
The FUD shrinkage is documented here:
http://www.shapeways.com/design-rules/frosted-detail

Not sure what any other material shrinkages are.


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products

 
   
Previous Topic:White nylon yellowing?
Next Topic:Uploading CSV file

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.