Home » Community » Post Production Techniques » Pewter Cast in RTV Silicone
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Pewter Cast in RTV Silicone [message #36139] Fri, 07 October 2011 14:23 UTC Go to next message
avatar madmanmoe64  is currently offline madmanmoe64
Messages: 1
Registered: June 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I know it is technically possible but has anyone had experience doing this with printed parts?

I've got some parts on the way for a piece of jewellery and I want to cast it up in pewter.

I've used RTV silicone before to create resin copies, but if anyone has any experience casting pewter that could be of help I would really appreciate it.

- Tom
Re: Pewter Cast in RTV Silicone [message #39018 is a reply to message #36139 ] Tue, 22 November 2011 01:20 UTC Go to previous message
avatar sFsGaming  is currently offline sFsGaming
Messages: 80
Registered: January 2010
Go to my shop
Member
http://www.smooth-on.com/Silicone-Rubber-an/c2_1113_1135/ind ex.html

Mold Max 60 is set up for just such purposes. Smile

"Mold Max® 60 is a Shore 60A tin catalyzed silicone rubber formulated for applications requiring high heat resistance
(up to 560°F/294°C)."

 
   
Previous Topic:Colored Resin in Stainless
Next Topic:Metal Casting

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.