Home » Support » 3D Printing » FD and FUD Curing Problem????
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
FD and FUD Curing Problem???? [message #37626] Sun, 30 October 2011 15:47 UTC Go to next message
avatar tdr.innovations  is currently offline tdr.innovations
Messages: 31
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Member
I have had a couple of customers contact me about some of our parts, printed out in FD and FUD material, that do not seem to be fully cured. The problem has been described as a "sweating" and "liquification" of the part.

I have not seen the problem on any of the parts that I have ordered so I cannot speak from first hand knowlege.

Has anybody else had this "sweating" problem on their FD and/or FUD parts?

If the parts are not fully cured when they ship, is there a way for the customer to cure the parts?

I will ask my customers to chime in with their direct observations.
Re: FD and FUD Curing Problem???? [message #37630 is a reply to message #37626 ] Sun, 30 October 2011 16:32 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 1935
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
It could be the waxy "Support Material" that didn't get fully cleaned off. A couple of other forum threads discuss how to best clean it.


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products
Re: FD and FUD Curing Problem???? [message #37676 is a reply to message #37626 ] Mon, 31 October 2011 14:29 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5422
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
I have heard of liquid residue on models, as stony said it may be the support material which is a wax material.


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com Community Advocate
Re: FD and FUD Curing Problem???? [message #37750 is a reply to message #37626 ] Tue, 01 November 2011 20:58 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar tdr.innovations  is currently offline tdr.innovations
Messages: 31
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Member
I suspected that it could be the wax too. I recommended that the part be thoroughly cleaned.

Thanks
Re: FD and FUD Curing Problem???? [message #38446 is a reply to message #37750 ] Sat, 12 November 2011 13:25 UTC Go to previous message
avatar DickvanMourik  is currently offline DickvanMourik
Messages: 1
Registered: November 2010
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I've had similar problems, models stay way too flexible and the finish quality also is different from the fully cured versions.

 
   
Previous Topic:Best material for small parts?
Next Topic:Multiple parts per file, allowed or not?

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.