Home » Community » Post Production Techniques » Pewter Cast in RTV Silicone
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Pewter Cast in RTV Silicone [message #36139] Fri, 07 October 2011 14:23 UTC Go to next message
avatar madmanmoe64  is currently offline madmanmoe64
Messages: 1
Registered: June 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I know it is technically possible but has anyone had experience doing this with printed parts?

I've got some parts on the way for a piece of jewellery and I want to cast it up in pewter.

I've used RTV silicone before to create resin copies, but if anyone has any experience casting pewter that could be of help I would really appreciate it.

- Tom
Re: Pewter Cast in RTV Silicone [message #39018 is a reply to message #36139 ] Tue, 22 November 2011 01:20 UTC Go to previous message
avatar sFsGaming  is currently offline sFsGaming
Messages: 80
Registered: January 2010
Go to my shop
Member
http://www.smooth-on.com/Silicone-Rubber-an/c2_1113_1135/ind ex.html

Mold Max 60 is set up for just such purposes. Smile

"Mold Max® 60 is a Shore 60A tin catalyzed silicone rubber formulated for applications requiring high heat resistance
(up to 560°F/294°C)."

 
   
Previous Topic:Colored Resin in Stainless
Next Topic:Metal Casting