Home »  » Post Production Techniques » Molds and resin castings
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Molds and resin castings [message #31457] Sun, 24 July 2011 18:44 UTC Go to next message
avatar SLK  is currently offline SLK
Messages: 17
Registered: July 2010
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Making digital files is still pretty new to me but making molds from parts and casting resin copies is something I'm familiar with.

This may not look particularly sleek or modern by what we have. Imagine if someone in the year 1981 were asked to design a video phone of the future. This is how I would think that person would design it.

I ordered parts in the black detail. It still has grow lines so as I have done in the toy industry I went over the grow lines with Azbro wax which fills them in and smooths them out.

I made RTV silicone molds and cast resin parts.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v647/StLouisKid/PIC_1815.jpg

I cleaned and painted the parts, installed electronics and arrived at this.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v647/StLouisKid/012-1.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v647/StLouisKid/015-1.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v647/StLouisKid/019.jpg
Re: Molds and resin castings [message #33813 is a reply to message #31457 ] Mon, 05 September 2011 19:19 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Brandroid  is currently offline Brandroid
Messages: 5
Registered: August 2008
Go to all my models
Junior Member
SLK, that's an impressive piece! I love the image you used to showcase on the screen.

I'm looking to print a piece and create molds for casting as well, and I'm just now starting my research. Is there any advice you can offer, or perhaps a site for good reference?

I'm leaning towards printing in FD or FUD and then molding in silicone as you've done here. As I understand it silicone has to be degassed. Is there a product out there that doesn't require this step?

Branden
Re: Molds and resin castings [message #34236 is a reply to message #33813 ] Wed, 14 September 2011 01:35 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar coolbutpointless  is currently offline coolbutpointless
Messages: 29
Registered: September 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
First off I have to say I find this to be awesome looking!

Second, I have a question about the wax application. Having never really worked with wax as a smoothing agent, is it as simple as rubbing it onto the printed part or is there some secret process to smooth things out for mold making? I feel like adding a layer of wax to fill the imperfections of a printed model is better than sanding the model down and would like to try it but am not certain how to proceed!
Re: Molds and resin castings [message #34310 is a reply to message #33813 ] Thu, 15 September 2011 21:42 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar exodigital  is currently offline exodigital
Messages: 2
Registered: June 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Hi Branden.
Some Smooth-On silicone rubber do not need to be degassed, but I always prefer to put the mold in a pressure pot to get a cleaner, stronger model.


Call me EXO
Re: Molds and resin castings [message #34316 is a reply to message #34310 ] Fri, 16 September 2011 01:08 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Brandroid  is currently offline Brandroid
Messages: 5
Registered: August 2008
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Thanks for the info Exodigital. I determined that the time/capital investment for this project exceeds what's available to me at the moment. I'll still be printing my model with Shapeways, but I'm looking to professional prototyping services for the mold making portion.
Re: Molds and resin castings [message #35646 is a reply to message #31457 ] Sun, 02 October 2011 05:21 UTC Go to previous message
avatar novacaine31  is currently offline novacaine31
Messages: 7
Registered: June 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Looks great. I'd love to hear more about how you got it so smooth. I'm using my 3d prints as masters for making molds. Right now with the FUD they come out with like a wood grain type stepping. I'm thinking I'll just sand it but if there's some technique you could pass along it'd be really helpful. Thanks and I love the piece you chose. I always liked that decker uses a pay phone and the call is like $15.

-Ted
www.rivetwars.com - examples of what I've made and am making.


www.rivetwars.com

 
   
Previous Topic:Platinum cure silicone with transparent detail
Next Topic:Milling stainless steel parts

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.